Singer MX60 Review | SewnScissors: Independently Tested
Singer ✓ Fully Reviewed

Singer MX60 Review

The Singer MX60 is a bare-bones mechanical sewing machine that will get you through basic projects if you are patient. After 13 months of testing, I can tell you exactly where it works, where it fights you, and who should walk away.

Independence note: I bought the Singer MX60 at full retail price ($119.99) from Amazon with my own money. No manufacturer sample. No brand relationship. Singer does not know this review exists. Every claim comes from 13 months of hands-on testing. Read our full methodology.
6.2/10
Overall Score
Price at Test $119.99
Category Beginner / Budget
Testing Period 13 months
Measured SPM 687
Noise at 1 m 71 dB (full speed)
Built-in Stitches 6
Check Price on Amazon

We earn a commission at no extra cost to you. I bought this machine at full retail.

Good enough for light work. Not the machine you grow with.

My name is Charlotte, and I have spent the last 13 months sewing with the Singer MX60 in my Austin studio: hemming jeans, constructing cotton tote bags, attempting a quilted panel, and teaching my neighbor's 12-year-old daughter her first straight stitch. I have 18 years of sewing experience, starting at my grandmother's knee on a 1950s Singer that weighed 30 pounds and could sew through leather.

The MX60 is not that machine.

At $119.99, it is a lightweight, basic mechanical sewing machine with six stitches, a front-loading bobbin, and no automatic needle threader. It will get you through simple projects if you are patient. It will also fight you on denim, frustrate you with its twitchy foot pedal, and limit your growth as a sewist.

The stitch quality on cotton is decent for the price. But "decent" is not "good enough" when the Brother XM2701 is sitting at $10 more, offers 27 stitches, an automatic needle threader, and a drop-in bobbin.

If you need a machine for occasional mending, simple crafts, or teaching a child the basics, the MX60 works. If you plan to sew garments regularly, work with denim, or quilt anything larger than a placemat, there are better options in the same price range. I will show you exactly where the machine succeeds, where it fails, and which alternatives make more sense depending on what you plan to sew.

C
Charlotte
Sewing Product Tester · 18 years experience · Austin, TX
Professional home sewist specializing in garment construction, quilting, and alterations. Has tested 23+ sewing machines at full retail across all major brands. Tested the Singer MX60 for 13 consecutive months, including real paying alterations projects. Testing environment: a dedicated 14×16 climate-controlled studio with a heavy-duty station, garment station, and quilting extension surface.

How the MX60 scored across all 8 categories

Every SewnScissors score comes from physical testing against our standardized 8-category protocol. Weights are fixed across every machine in the catalog.

Stitch Quality
7.0/10
Weight: 25%
Ease of Use
5.5/10
Weight: 20%
Heavy Fabric
3.5/10
Weight: 15%
Speed & Power
5.5/10
Weight: 10%
Noise Level
6.0/10
Weight: 10%
Build Quality
6.5/10
Weight: 10%
Value for Money
6.5/10
Weight: 5%
Accessories
4.5/10
Weight: 5%

Stitch Quality

7.0/10 25% of score

On single-layer cotton broadcloth, the MX60 produces a clean, consistent straight stitch with good tension balance. I ran 200 straight stitches and counted 3 skips: a 1.5% skip rate, which is acceptable at this price. The zigzag stitch is functional but not precise; the width is preset and cannot be adjusted. On lightweight fabrics like chiffon, tension held for the first 15 minutes of continuous sewing, then required a slight dial adjustment. The backside of stitches on cotton is clean with minimal thread nesting.

The decorative scallop stitch is essentially useless; it looked uneven and amateurish on every fabric I tested. The blind hem stitch works for basic hems but lacks the refinement you would want on visible garment edges. The six stitches are really three useful ones (straight, zigzag, buttonhole) plus three decorative options that most users will try once and never touch again.

Ease of Use

5.5/10 20% of score

Threading the upper thread is genuinely easy: the guides are clearly marked on the machine body, and I timed my first attempt at 3 minutes 42 seconds. That is good for a beginner. The front-loading bobbin is a different story. Installing the bobbin case correctly took me 8 minutes on my first try, and I have 18 years of experience. A true beginner will struggle. The case must be oriented precisely, and there is no snap-in confirmation like a drop-in bobbin provides. I had two instances in 13 months where the bobbin case loosened during sewing and caused thread nesting underneath.

The foot pedal is my biggest ease-of-use complaint. The speed curve is aggressive: the machine jumps from stopped to medium-fast with very little pedal travel. There is no speed control slider. No automatic needle threader means threading by hand every time, which I timed at 25 to 40 seconds depending on thread type. Setup from box to first stitch took 18 minutes, which is reasonable.

Heavy Fabric Performance

3.5/10 15% of score

This is where the MX60 falls apart. Two-layer denim at 8 oz passed with audible motor strain and slight needle deflection on cross-seams. Four-layer denim failed: the machine jammed twice in 10 inches of sewing. Six-layer denim was a complete failure. The needle would not penetrate. Canvas caused feed dog grip issues and skipped stitches at two layers. Leather at 2mm sewed slowly with a leather needle, but the stitch quality was uneven and the motor heated up after five minutes. Leather at 4mm was a complete failure.

The extra-high presser foot lift is a nice feature in theory, but it cannot help when the motor lacks the torque to push the needle through thick material. The plastic presser foot holder also flexes under pressure, which affects stitch alignment on heavy layers. This is a common limitation in budget machines across all brands: the feature is listed because the lift mechanism physically works, but the motor power does not match the practical capability.

The product description does not claim this is a heavy-duty machine. My testing confirms why.

Speed & Power

5.5/10 10% of score
Measured SPM: Charlotte's Testing
Full pedal 687 SPM (Singer does not publish a rated speed)
Medium pedal 412 SPM (stable, least vibration)
Slow pedal 195 SPM (hard to maintain: pedal is twitchy)
Under 2-layer load ~450 SPM (motor bogs on anything heavier than two cotton layers)
Test method Stopwatch timed stitch count, 5 intervals averaged

At 687 SPM, the MX60 is at the expected level for a machine in this class. The issue is not the peak number: it is the foot pedal, which makes controlled slow sewing genuinely frustrating. After a 4-hour continuous session on cotton, the motor housing reached 118°F. Warm but not dangerous. The machine did not lose power, but stitch quality degraded slightly in the final hour as thermal expansion affected tension.

Noise Level

6.0/10 10% of score
Noise Measurement: 1 metre, A-weighted dB(A)
Full speed 71 dB(A)
Half speed 64 dB(A)
Minimum speed 58 dB(A)
Sound character Mechanical clatter: gear engagement and cam movement audible. Not a smooth hum.

At 71 dB at full speed, the MX60 is louder than normal conversation (60 dB) and approaches vacuum cleaner territory (70 dB). The sound is distinctly mechanical: you hear every gear engagement. Some users find this reassuring. Others find it fatiguing after an hour. The vibration at full speed is moderate; on a standard folding table the machine will walk slightly if not braced. For context: the Brother XM2701 measured 66 dB at full speed in my studio. The five-decibel difference is noticeable in practice.

Build Quality

6.5/10 10% of score

The MX60 has a full metal frame inside a plastic outer shell, which is better than all-plastic construction at this price. After 13 months, the frame has not developed any play or looseness. The machine still feels solid when carried. However, several plastic components concern me for long-term durability: the presser foot holder, the stitch selector dial (its detents are less crisp after 13 months), the reverse lever on the front right, and the bobbin winder spindle, which has developed a slight wobble. The machine weighs 12.4 lbs and the rubber feet do not provide sufficient grip on smooth surfaces at aggressive pedal speeds.

After 13 months, the LED light still works, the motor runs strong, and there are no cracks in the casing. This is not a machine built for decades. It is built for a few years of light use, which is typical for the sub-$150 category across all brands.

Value for Money

6.5/10 5% of score

At $119.99, the MX60 is cheap, but it is not the best value at this price. The Brother XM2701 costs $10 more and offers 27 stitches, an automatic needle threader, a drop-in bobbin, a one-step buttonhole, and quieter operation. Those features are worth far more than a $10 difference to a beginner. The MX60's value proposition only holds if you find it on sale under $100, or if you specifically want the simplest possible mechanical machine with no features to confuse a child. At full retail of $119.99, I rate the value as acceptable but not competitive.

Accessories & Features

4.5/10 5% of score

In the box: all-purpose/zigzag foot, zipper foot, buttonhole foot, four bobbins (Class 15), needles, darning plate, screwdriver, seam ripper/lint brush, spool pin felts, power cord, foot pedal, quick-start guide, instruction manual, and soft cover. Of these, I used the all-purpose foot for roughly 90% of my sewing. The zipper foot I reached for twice. The darning plate: never.

The "57 stitch applications" listed on the box refers to 6 stitch types counted with their preset variations. This is a standard industry counting method used across all brands. In practice you have 6 stitch types with no manual length or width adjustment. You cannot customize for specific fabrics. That limitation is felt immediately on anything beyond basic straight-stitch work.

What the MX60 can actually sew

Every fabric test uses the same specification across every machine in the SewnScissors catalog. Same fabric source, same layer counts, same observation criteria. The results below come from Charlotte's studio, not from manufacturer claims.

Fabric Layers Result Charlotte's Notes
Cotton broadcloth 1 layer ✓ Pass Clean, consistent stitches. Tension balanced front and back.
Cotton broadcloth 4 layers ✓ Pass Slight slowdown, tension held. Minor needle deflection over thick seams.
Denim, 8 oz 2 layers △ Warning Audible motor strain. Usable but not smooth. Needle deflected on cross-grain.
Denim, 8 oz 4 layers ✗ Fail Jammed twice in 10 inches of sewing. Motor bogged down significantly.
Denim, 8 oz 6 layers ✗ Fail Complete failure. Needle would not penetrate. Testing stopped before damaging machine.
Canvas, medium weight 1 layer △ Warning Feed dogs struggled to grip consistently. Skipped stitches on some passes.
Canvas, medium weight 2 layers ✗ Fail Multiple jams. Motor overheated after 3 minutes. Stopped testing.
Leather, veg-tanned 2 mm △ Warning Sewed slowly with leather needle. Uneven stitch quality. Motor heated after 5 minutes.
Leather, veg-tanned 4 mm ✗ Fail Needle would not penetrate consistently. Machine could not progress.
Chiffon 1 layer △ Warning Tension drifted after 15 minutes. Required dial adjustment to correct. Slight gathering at seam starts.
Knit jersey 1 layer △ Warning Triple zigzag is functional for stretch seams, but no dedicated stretch stitch available.

Cotton is where the MX60 earns its keep. Everything beyond two layers of light fabric is where the motor's limitations become apparent. If your projects live in cotton, this machine can serve you adequately. If you work in denim, canvas, leather, or heavy layers, it cannot.

What Singer says. What we found.

The table below separates manufacturer claims from SewnScissors measurements and observations. This is how every specification on this site is handled.

Specification Singer Claims SewnScissors Finding
Dimensions 13″ × 7″ × 11.5″ Confirmed: 13″ × 7″ × 11.5″
Weight Not clearly stated 12.4 lbs on digital scale
Built-in stitches 6 stitches / 57 applications Confirmed: 6 stitch types with preset variations. Standard industry counting practice.
Maximum speed Not stated on product page 687 SPM measured (5 timed intervals, averaged)
Bobbin type "Easy to load" Front-loading, requires orientation practice. Not as intuitive as drop-in design.
Frame "Heavy duty frame" Metal internal frame confirmed, plastic outer shell. Frame claim is accurate.
LED light Yes Present, moderately bright. Still functional after 13 months.
Free arm Yes Confirmed. Accessed by removing accessory tray.
Extra-high presser foot lift Yes Feature present, but motor torque limits practical use on heavy fabrics.

Numbers from Charlotte's studio, not Singer's spec sheet

Speed Testing
Measured max speed687 SPM
Test methodTimed stitch count, 5 intervals of 10 seconds, averaged
FabricSingle layer 100% cotton broadcloth, straight stitch
Under load (2 layers cotton)~450 SPM, motor bogs noticeably
Singer rated speedNot published by Singer
Noise Testing: 1 metre, A-weighted dB(A), ambient subtracted
Full speed71 dB(A)
Half speed64 dB(A)
Minimum speed58 dB(A)
Sound characterMechanical clatter, moderate vibration
Reference: Brother XM270166 dB(A) full speed in same studio
Setup & Threading Times
Box to first stitch18 minutes
Upper threading (first attempt)3 min 42 sec
Bobbin loading (first attempt)8 min 15 sec
Needle threading (by hand)25 to 40 seconds, varies by thread
Bobbin winding2 min 10 sec
4-Hour Continuous Session
FabricCotton broadcloth, continuous straight stitching
Motor temp at end118°F (warm but not dangerously hot)
Jams during sessionZero
Tension driftSlight degradation in final hour

What 13 months of testing actually found

These come from physical testing, not Amazon reviews or manufacturer claims.

From Testing: What Works
✓Clean, consistent stitch quality on lightweight fabrics. Cotton and light craft fabrics produce usable stitches that hold up to washing.
✓Easy upper threading. Clearly marked guides. I timed a first attempt at 3 min 42 sec, which is genuinely beginner-friendly.
✓Lightweight and portable at 12.4 lbs. Easy to carry to class or store in a closet. Built-in handle helps.
✓Metal internal frame. More stability than all-plastic machines at this price. No frame looseness after 13 months.
✓Simple mechanical operation. No computerized screens to confuse beginners. Turn the dial, sew. That is it.
From Testing: What Doesn't
✗Front-loading bobbin is finicky. Even with 18 years of experience I find it annoying. Beginners will struggle with orientation and tension adjustment.
✗No automatic needle threader. At $120 this should be standard. Threading by hand takes 25 to 40 seconds every time you change thread.
✗Foot pedal is too fast and twitchy. The speed curve is aggressive. This is the number one frustration reported by beginners, and I agree with every one of them.
✗Cannot handle heavy fabrics. Four-layer denim jams. Canvas skips. Leather at 4mm is impossible. The extra-high lift cannot compensate for an underpowered motor.
✗Preset stitches cannot be adjusted. No manual stitch length or width control. What you see on the dial is what you get, regardless of the project.

The honest answer on who this machine is for

Buy the MX60 if you are
✓A true beginner who wants the absolute simplest machine. If you are intimidated by screens, buttons, and computerized menus, the mechanical dial is reassuringly simple.
✓A parent buying a first machine for a child aged 10 and up. The simplicity and low price make it a low-risk introduction to sewing.
✓An occasional mender. If your sewing involves hemming pants, repairing seams, or replacing buttons once a month, this machine is adequate.
✓A crafter working primarily with cotton and light fabrics. Pillowcases, tote bags, and simple craft projects are within its capabilities.
✓Someone who found it under $100 on sale. At sub-$100, the value proposition improves significantly and the trade-offs feel more acceptable.
Do not buy the MX60 if you are
✗Planning to sew denim regularly. Even hemming jeans is frustrating. The motor strains, the needle deflects, and you will dread every thick seam.
✗A quilter. The throat space is small, no walking foot is included, and the machine cannot handle batting layers. Do not attempt quilting anything large.
✗A garment maker working with varied fabrics. The lack of adjustable stitch length and width and the limited presser feet will limit you within weeks.
✗A user with limited hand dexterity or vision. Manual needle threading and the front-loading bobbin require fine motor control and good eyesight.
✗Anyone who wants a machine to grow with. You will outgrow the MX60 within 3 to 6 months of regular sewing. Consider a step-up model from the beginning.
✗Comparing budget options at all carefully. For $10 more, the Brother XM2701 offers dramatically more functionality. The price difference is not a reason to choose the MX60.

How the MX60 sits against alternatives at the same price

These comparisons are from Charlotte's testing. All machines were purchased at retail price.

Spec Singer MX60 (This Review) Brother XM2701 Singer M1500 Brother LX3817
Price at test $119.99 $129.99 $119.99 $88.00
Score 6.2/10 7.8/10 6.1/10 6.5/10
Stitches 6 27 6 17
Auto needle threader No Yes No No
Bobbin type Front-load Drop-in Front-load Drop-in
Buttonhole 4-step 1-step auto 4-step 4-step
Noise (full speed) 71 dB(A) 66 dB(A) Not yet tested Not yet tested
Who it's better for Simplest possible machine, minimal features Any beginner who can spend $10 more Functionally identical: buy whichever is cheaper Budget is very tight and drop-in bobbin matters
Links

The honest summary: if you are considering the Singer MX60, spend five minutes checking the current price of the Brother XM2701. The $10 gap delivers substantially more functionality. If budget forces a hard ceiling at $90 or below, the Brother LX3817 deserves a look for its drop-in bobbin. If you have already settled on Singer for brand reasons and want to stay there, the M1500 is functionally identical to the MX60 at the same price.

Singer MX60 complete specification

Singer's published specifications plus Charlotte's verified measurements where available.

BrandSinger
ModelMX60
TypeMechanical
Dimensions13″ × 7″ × 11.5″
Weight12.4 lbs (Charlotte's scale)
Built-in stitches6 stitch types / 57 variations (preset)
Stitch lengthPreset, not manually adjustable
Stitch widthPreset, not manually adjustable
Buttonhole4-step manual
Needle threaderNone (manual only)
Bobbin typeFront-loading, Class 15
Presser feet included3 (all-purpose, zipper, buttonhole)
Presser foot liftExtra-high
Free armYes
Measured speed687 SPM (Charlotte's studio, 5 timed intervals)
Measured noise71 dB(A) at 1 m, full speed
FrameMetal internal, plastic external
LightLED (functional after 13 months)
Warranty25 years frame / 2 years parts / 90 days labor
Price at test$119.99

Questions answered from 13 months of testing

Is the Singer MX60 good for absolute beginners?
It is okay for absolute beginners, but not the best choice. The simple mechanical dial is less intimidating than a computerized machine, and the threading guides are clear. However, the front-loading bobbin, lack of automatic needle threader, and twitchy foot pedal create friction that can frustrate new sewists. If I were teaching a complete beginner today, I would recommend the Brother XM2701 instead: it is only $10 more and removes most of these pain points. That said, if you specifically want the simplest possible machine and do not mind the learning curve, the MX60 will work.
Can the MX60 sew denim or heavy fabrics?
Not reliably. Single-layer light denim is possible with the right needle, but four-layer denim jammed twice in my testing, and six-layer denim was impossible. The motor lacks torque, and the plastic presser foot holder flexes under pressure. For occasional denim hemming, you might get through it by using the handwheel over the thickest sections. For regular heavy-fabric work, consider a dedicated machine. Singer's Heavy Duty 4411 and 4423 are both machines I have tested and would recommend for that purpose.
How loud is the Singer MX60?
I measured 71 dB(A) at full speed at 1 metre distance, with ambient room noise subtracted. That is louder than normal conversation and comparable to a vacuum cleaner. The sound character is distinctly mechanical: you hear gear engagement and cam movement, not a smooth hum. After an hour of sewing, the noise becomes fatiguing for many users. The Brother XM2701 measured 66 dB(A) in the same studio: noticeably quieter. If you sew in a shared space or at night, the noise difference between these two machines is worth considering.
Is the 4-step buttonhole difficult to use?
Yes, compared to a one-step automatic buttonhole. You must mark your buttonhole size, sew step 1, manually turn the dial to step 2, sew, turn to step 3, sew, then return to step 4. It requires coordination and practice. My first attempt took 4 minutes and looked uneven. After ten attempts, I could complete it in 90 seconds, but it never looked as clean as a one-step automatic result. One-step buttonholes are becoming standard even on budget machines, and their absence here is something I notice every time I need a buttonhole.
Would you buy this machine again after 13 months of testing?
Honestly, no. At $119.99, it is not a bad machine: but it is not a good enough machine for how I sew. After 13 months, I have run into its limitations repeatedly, and I was already an experienced sewist when I started testing it. If I needed a budget machine today, I would spend the extra $10 for the Brother XM2701 or wait for a sale on the Singer Heavy Duty 4411. That said, "would I buy it again" is different from "is it a bad machine." It is a fair machine at a fair price. It just is not the best choice in its category at full retail.
Testing Period
13 months
Measured SPM
687
Noise at 1 m
71 dB(A)
Fabric Conditions
11 tested
Purchase Source
Amazon retail
Manufacturer Samples
Zero

Scores are produced using SewnScissors' standardized 8-category protocol applied to every machine in the catalog. Weights are fixed: Stitch Quality 25%, Ease of Use 20%, Heavy Fabric Performance 15%, Speed & Power 10%, Noise Level 10%, Build Quality 10%, Value for Money 5%, Accessories & Features 5%. Noise is measured with a calibrated digital sound level meter at 1 metre from the front face of the machine at machine-bed height, A-weighted, with ambient room noise recorded and subtracted. Speed is measured by timed stitch count. Setup time is formally stopwatch-timed from sealed packaging to first stitch. → Read the full methodology