Singer M1500 Review | SewnScissors — Independently Tested
Singer ✓ Fully Reviewed

Singer M1500 Review

Page created: November 2025 (Testing In Progress) Full review published: August 2026 Last updated: August 2026

The Singer M1500 is the most stripped-down full-size sewing machine you can buy under $120, and after 9 months of testing it in my California studio alongside garment projects, client alterations, and fabric experiments, I can tell you exactly what that means in practice. It is a machine for a narrow kind of buyer. Outside that band, there are better options at the same price.

Independence note: I bought the Singer M1500 at full retail price ($119.99) from Amazon with my own money. No manufacturer sample. No brand relationship. Every claim in this page comes from 9 months of hands-on testing in my California garage studio. Read our full methodology.
6.1/10
Overall Score
Price at Test $119.99
Category Beginner / Budget
Testing Period 9 months
Measured SPM 692
Noise at 1 m 70 dB (full speed)
Built-in Stitches 6
Check Price on Amazon

We earn a commission at no extra cost to you. I bought this machine at full retail.

A fair machine with hard limits, at a price where better options exist

At a Glance

The Singer M1500 is a mechanically simple, portable machine that sews clean stitches on light cotton and not much else. Its front-loading bobbin and lack of automatic needle threader create daily friction most beginners should not have to deal with. At around $119, the Brother XM2701 is a better first machine for almost everyone: buy the M1500 only if you find it under $100, or if you need the absolute lightest backup machine available.

The Singer M1500 is an honest machine in the sense that it does not pretend to be something it is not. Six stitches, a single dial, no computerized screens, no automatic threader. What you see is exactly what you get. I approached this machine the way I approach a new garment: with patience and zero tolerance for tools that fight the process. On single and four-layer cotton, the stitch quality is decent for the price, and the threading path is clearly printed on the machine body, which helps genuine first-timers. The full metal internal frame is a real construction advantage over all-plastic competitors in this bracket.

The problem is not that the M1500 is bad. The problem is that it is difficult to recommend at $119.99 when the Brother XM2701 sits at around $130 and removes most of this machine's friction points: drop-in bobbin, automatic needle threader, adjustable stitch length and width, one-step buttonhole, and 27 stitches instead of 6. The $10 difference buys a meaningfully different machine. If you find the M1500 under $100 on sale, the calculation shifts. At full retail, most buyers who are weighing their options carefully should read further before deciding.

The front-loading bobbin is the single biggest daily friction point on this machine. I have said the same thing after 9 months that I said after 9 days: installing the bobbin case correctly requires practice, patience, and good lighting. Beginners will find it discouraging. The foot pedal compounds the problem, with an aggressive speed curve that makes slow, controlled sewing genuinely hard to maintain.

For the specific buyer this machine is built for, it delivers what it promises. That buyer is very narrow: a child learning to sew, an occasional mender who works exclusively in light cotton, or an experienced sewist who wants the most portable backup machine possible. If you fall outside those groups, the M1500 will hold you back faster than you expect.

S
Sofia
Sewing Product Tester & Garment Maker — California
18 years of garment making and alterations work, rooted in the independent design community here in California. I specialize in garment construction, textile selection, and slow fashion. I have personally tested more than 20 sewing machines, every one purchased at full retail price. No free samples. No brand relationships. My testing studio is a converted backyard garage with curated fabric walls, three workstations, and a standardized testing library covering cotton, denim, canvas, leather, and chiffon. Every machine goes through the same 8-category protocol.

How the M1500 scored across all 8 categories

Each category score reflects what I found during 9 months of hands-on testing. Weights are fixed across every machine in the SewnScissors catalog.

Stitch Quality
7.0/10
Weight: 25%
Ease of Use
5.0/10
Weight: 20%
Heavy Fabric
3.5/10
Weight: 15%
Speed & Power
5.5/10
Weight: 10%
Noise Level
6.0/10
Weight: 10%
Build Quality
6.5/10
Weight: 10%
Value for Money
6.5/10
Weight: 5%
Accessories
4.5/10
Weight: 5%

Stitch Quality

7.0/10 25% of score

On single-layer 100% quilting cotton, the M1500 produces a clean, balanced straight stitch. I ran 200 stitches across five test sessions and counted 4 skips, a 2% skip rate that sits at the acceptable end for a machine in this bracket. The zigzag stitch is functional. Because stitch width is preset and cannot be adjusted, you get one density for general seam finishing, nothing more. For applique or deliberate decorative work, that limitation is real from the first session.

On chiffon, tension held for roughly 12 to 15 minutes before drifting enough to need a dial adjustment. The blind hem stitch is usable on woven fabrics but not refined enough for visible garment hems. The six built-in stitches are effectively four practical ones: straight, zigzag, triple zigzag, and buttonhole. The scallop stitch is decorative in name only and looked uneven on every fabric I tested. The triple zigzag was the one genuine surprise: it handles light knit and elastic work better than I expected from a machine at this price.

Ease of Use

5.0/10 20% of score

Upper threading is one area where the M1500 handles itself well. The guides are clearly printed on the machine body, the path follows a logical direction, and I timed a first-attempt threading at 3 minutes and 15 seconds. For a beginner picking up a needle and thread for the first time, that is genuinely accessible. The machine also arrives pre-threaded with sample fabric, a small but useful gesture that lets someone sew their first stitch within a minute of opening the box.

The front-loading bobbin is a harder story. Getting the bobbin case oriented and seated correctly took 7 minutes and 30 seconds on my first attempt, and I have 18 years of garment making experience. The case has to be oriented precisely, the thread direction matters, and there is no tactile click to confirm correct seating the way a drop-in system provides. Over 9 months I had three instances of the bobbin case loosening during sewing, each one causing thread nesting under the fabric. One happened during a client alterations job, which cost me time and a small section of their fabric.

The foot pedal is the other daily friction point. The speed curve is front-loaded: a small amount of pedal pressure produces a disproportionate jump in speed. Maintaining a slow, controlled pace for precision work requires real foot discipline. There is no speed slider. No automatic needle threader means threading by hand every time, which I timed at 20 to 35 seconds depending on thread and lighting. Setup from box to first stitch took 16 minutes, which is reasonable. The reverse lever on the front right is small and flexes visibly under firm pressure.

Heavy Fabric Performance

3.5/10 15% of score

Singer's product description for the M1500 does not use the phrase "heavy duty," and my testing confirms there is a reason for that. Two-layer 8 oz denim passed, but with audible motor strain and visible needle deflection on cross-grain sections. The stitch was usable for hidden seams, not for visible topstitching. Four-layer denim jammed three times in 12 inches. Six-layer denim was a complete failure: the needle would not penetrate and I stopped before risking motor damage.

Single-layer medium-weight canvas exposed feed dog grip issues on long runs. Double-layer canvas produced multiple skipped stitches and eventually caused the needle to push the fabric forward rather than pierce it. Vegetable-tanned leather at 2mm sewed slowly with a leather needle, but stitch quality was inconsistent and the motor housing reached 124°F after six minutes. Leather at 4mm: the needle would not penetrate consistently. Testing stopped.

The extra-high presser foot lift provides clearance for thicker fabric stacks, and the feature physically works. The motor cannot back it up. The plastic presser foot holder flexes under pressure, which tilts the needle's entry angle and affects stitch alignment on anything thicker than two layers. This is a recurring pattern in budget machines across all brands: the feature list suggests capability the motor torque cannot deliver.

I have tested this machine on six layers of denim. The needle did not go through. That is not an opinion. That is what happened.

Speed & Power

5.5/10 10% of score
Measured SPM — Sofia's California Studio
Full pedal 692 SPM (Singer does not publish a rated speed)
Medium pedal 408 SPM — stable, least vibration
Slow pedal 187 SPM — difficult to hold, pedal curve too aggressive
Under 2-layer cotton load ~430 SPM — bogs noticeably on anything heavier
Test method Timed stitch count, 3 intervals of 30 seconds, averaged and rounded to nearest 10

At 692 SPM, the M1500 sits in the expected range for a machine in this class. Peak speed on cotton is not the issue: the foot pedal is. The jump from stopped to medium-fast happens with very little pedal travel, which makes controlled slow sewing a constant foot discipline exercise. In a 4-hour continuous cotton session, the motor housing reached 121°F and I noticed slight tension drift in the final 45 minutes, consistent with thermal expansion affecting the tension discs.

Noise Level

6.0/10 10% of score
Noise Measurement — 1 metre, A-weighted dB(A), ambient subtracted
Full speed 70 dB(A)
Half speed 63 dB(A)
Minimum speed 57 dB(A)
Sound character Mechanical — cam engagement and feed dog cycling audible. Not a smooth hum.
Reference: Singer MX60 71 dB(A) full speed in same studio

At 70 dB(A) at full speed, the M1500 sits just inside vacuum cleaner territory (a typical household vacuum runs 70 to 75 dB). The sound character is distinctly mechanical: you hear the cam mechanism, the feed dogs cycling, and the motor working against the presser foot. At full speed for sessions over 90 minutes, the sound becomes fatiguing. The machine also walks on smooth surfaces at aggressive pedal speeds, covering roughly a quarter-inch over 20 minutes without a non-slip mat.

Build Quality

6.5/10 10% of score

The M1500 has a full metal internal frame under a plastic outer shell. After 9 months of regular use, including two trips to sewing classes in a tote bag, there is no play, looseness, or misalignment in the frame. That is a genuine build quality point in its favor, and it is one of the things that separates this machine from all-plastic alternatives at the same price.

The plastic components are a different conversation. The presser foot holder shows wear marks where snap-on feet attach and detach. The stitch selector dial has developed a slight wobble after 9 months; it still clicks into position, but the detents are less crisp than when new. The bobbin winder spindle has a minor lateral wobble that affects how evenly bobbins wind. The reverse lever is small and flexes visibly. None of these have caused functional failure yet, but they tell you something about the long-term trajectory. This is a machine designed for a few years of light use, which is honestly what the price point suggests.

Value for Money

6.5/10 5% of score

Value for money is where context becomes important. At $119.99, the M1500 is not objectively expensive. But value is about what you receive relative to what else is available at the same price, and that comparison is where the M1500 struggles. The Brother XM2701 costs roughly $10 to $15 more and offers 27 stitches, an automatic needle threader, a drop-in bobbin, a one-step buttonhole, and adjustable stitch length and width. Those are not trivial differences for a beginner: they are the features that remove the most common first-month frustrations. Even staying within Singer's own catalog, the MX60 sits at the same retail price and adds a top drop-in bobbin, which removes the single biggest pain point on the M1500. The M1500's value case requires a sale price or a very specific use scenario to hold up.

Accessories & Features

4.5/10 5% of score

The box contains an all-purpose foot, zipper foot, buttonhole foot, four Class 15 bobbins, a pack of size 90/14 needles, a darning plate, a needle plate screwdriver, a seam ripper and lint brush, spool pin felts, power cord, foot pedal, quick-start guide, instruction manual, a soft cover, and a pre-threaded sample fabric with a thread spool. Over 9 months, I used the all-purpose foot for roughly 85% of all sewing. The zipper foot came out four times. The darning plate stayed in the box.

The "57 stitch applications" printed on the packaging refers to variations of 6 core stitch types at their preset settings. This is an industry-standard counting method used across all brands. It does not mean 57 distinct stitches. In practice, you have 6 stitch types with no manual adjustment capability for length or width. For a beginner, the presets remove guesswork. For anyone who develops a regular sewing practice within the first few months, the inability to adjust becomes a hard ceiling on what the machine can do.

Tested across 11 fabric conditions in my California studio

These results use the same fabric specifications applied to every machine in the SewnScissors catalog: same material sourcing, same layer counts, same pass/warning/fail criteria. The notes in the final column are from my testing, not from Singer's product page.

Fabric Layers / Thickness Result Sofia's Notes
Cotton broadcloth 1 layer ✓ Pass Clean, balanced stitches. Tension consistent front and back. No skips in the run.
Cotton broadcloth 4 layers ✓ Pass Slight slowdown through thick seam intersections. Tension held. Minor needle deflection.
Denim, 10–12 oz 2 layers △ Warning Motor strain audible. Needle deflected on cross-grain sections. Usable for hidden seams, not topstitching.
Denim, 10–12 oz 4 layers ✗ Fail Jammed 3 times in 12 inches. Motor bogged down significantly. Would not complete the run.
Denim, 10–12 oz 6 layers ✗ Fail Complete failure. Needle would not penetrate. Testing stopped before motor damage.
Canvas, cotton duck 1 layer △ Warning Feed dogs lost grip on long seam runs. Stitch line wandered. Several skipped stitches.
Canvas, cotton duck 2 layers ✗ Fail Multiple skipped stitches. Needle pushed fabric on one pass rather than piercing it. Stopped.
Leather, veg-tanned 2 mm △ Warning Sewed with leather needle at slow speed. Stitch quality uneven. Motor housing reached 124°F after 6 minutes.
Leather, veg-tanned 4 mm ✗ Fail Needle would not penetrate consistently. Machine could not advance through material.
Chiffon 1 layer △ Warning Tension drifted after 12 to 15 minutes. Required dial adjustment. Slight gathering at seam starts.
Knit jersey 1 layer △ Warning Triple zigzag handles light stretch seams. No dedicated stretch stitch. Not suitable for frequent knit work.

Cotton is where the M1500 delivers on its promise. Move beyond two layers of light to medium-weight fabric and the motor's limitations show up quickly. The machine is transparent about what it is. If your projects stay in light woven fabrics, it can serve you. If you anticipate working in denim, canvas, or leather at any point in the next year, start with a different machine.

Singer's claims against what I found in 9 months

Every specification below is listed alongside the manufacturer's stated claim and my actual testing observation. Where a claim could be measured, I measured it.

Specification Singer Claims SewnScissors Finding
Dimensions 13" × 7" × 11.5" Confirmed accurate on my measuring tape.
Weight Not stated 10.8 lbs on a digital kitchen scale with accessory tray attached.
Built-in stitches 6 stitches / 57 stitch applications 6 stitch types confirmed. The 57 applications refer to preset variations of those 6. Standard industry counting method.
Max speed Not published by Singer I measured 692 SPM on single-layer quilting cotton, full pedal, averaged over 3 timed 30-second runs.
Frame "Heavy duty metal frame" Accurate. Metal internal frame with plastic external shell. The metal frame is real.
Bobbin type "Easy to load" Subjective. Front-loading Class 15 system. Took 7 min 30 sec on first attempt with 18 years of experience. Not easy for beginners.
Extra-high presser foot lift Yes Feature physically present. Motor torque does not support thick-layer use despite the added clearance.
Free arm Yes Yes, by removing the accessory tray. Functions as described.
LED light Yes Present and functional after 9 months. Adequate brightness for thread work.
Warranty 25/2/90 (head / parts / labor) Confirmed against Singer's published warranty terms.

The actual numbers, recorded in my studio

Speed Testing
Measured max speed692 SPM
Test methodTimed stitch count, 3 intervals of 30 seconds, averaged, rounded to nearest 10
FabricSingle layer 100% quilting cotton, 2.5 mm straight stitch, full pedal
Under 2-layer cotton load~430 SPM — bogs noticeably on heavier loads
Under 4-layer denim loadDropped to approximately 280 SPM before jamming
Singer rated speedNot published by Singer
Noise Testing — 1 metre from front face, machine-bed height, A-weighted dB(A)
Ambient room noiseRecorded first and subtracted from all readings
Full speed70 dB(A)
Half speed63 dB(A)
Minimum speed57 dB(A)
Sound characterMechanical, persistent — cam and feed dog movement clearly audible
Reference: Singer MX6071 dB(A) full speed in same studio
Setup and Threading Times — Stopwatch from sealed packaging
Box to first stitch16 minutes
Upper threading (first attempt)3 min 15 sec
Bobbin loading (first attempt)7 min 30 sec — front-load case orientation requires practice
Needle threading by hand20 to 35 seconds, varies by thread weight and lighting
Bobbin winding2 min 05 sec
4-Hour Continuous Session
Fabric100% cotton broadcloth, constructing a simple blouse: straight seams, darts, hem
Jams during sessionZero — cotton only, controlled conditions
Motor temp at end121°F (warm, not dangerous — infrared thermometer on motor housing)
Tension driftSlight tightening noted in the final 45 minutes — thermal expansion affecting tension discs
Stitch quality changeMarginally less consistent in the final hour compared with the first

Nine months of use distilled to what actually matters

Every point below comes from physical testing in my studio. Nothing from Amazon reviews. Nothing from the manufacturer's spec sheet.

What Testing Found: Works
✓Clean stitch quality on light and medium-weight cotton. The straight stitch is consistent, tension holds on single and four-layer runs, and the back of the stitch is tidy with minimal thread nesting.
✓Upper threading is straightforward and well-marked. I timed a first attempt at 3 minutes 15 seconds. The printed path on the machine body is clear enough for a complete novice to follow alone.
✓Genuinely portable at under 11 lbs. I carried this to two sewing classes in a tote bag. The built-in handle makes transport practical. Lighter than most machines in its class.
✓Full metal internal frame. After 9 months of use and transport, no frame looseness, no misalignment, no vibration coming from structural flex. More durable inside than the exterior plastic suggests.
✓Radical simplicity. One dial. Six stitch positions. No screen, no menus, no settings to second-guess. For someone who is genuinely intimidated by computerized machines, the mechanical interface is calming rather than frustrating.
What Testing Found: Does Not
✗Front-loading bobbin is the most consistent daily frustration on this machine. Orientation must be exact, there is no click confirmation, and three incidents of case loosening in 9 months caused thread nesting mid-project. Beginners will find this discouraging early.
✗No automatic needle threader at a price point where this is increasingly standard. Threading by hand takes 20 to 35 seconds every time you change thread. For users with limited eyesight or fine motor challenges, this is a real daily problem.
✗Foot pedal speed curve is too aggressive for precision work. The machine jumps from stopped to medium-fast with minimal pedal travel. There is no speed control slider. Maintaining a controlled slow pace for curved seams or collar work requires constant discipline.
✗Cannot handle heavy fabrics with any reliability. Four-layer denim jams. Canvas skips. Leather at 4mm is impossible. The extra-high presser foot lift is a real feature that the motor cannot support at any meaningful layer count.
✗Preset-only stitch settings impose a hard ceiling on growth. You cannot adjust stitch length or width. What the dial positions show is all you will ever have. Most sewists feel this ceiling within the first few months of regular use.

Who the M1500 is built for, and who should keep looking

Buy the M1500 if you are
✓A very young beginner or a child being introduced to sewing under supervision. The single dial, pre-threaded sample fabric, and low price make it a low-risk first machine where a wrong stitch does not cost much.
✓An occasional mender who works in light cotton. Hemming trousers, repairing seams, and simple straight-stitch work a few times a month: this machine handles those jobs adequately.
✓An experienced sewist who needs the lightest possible backup or travel machine. At under 11 lbs, it fits in a tote bag and works reliably for class or workshop use on cotton fabrics.
✓A buyer who specifically wants no computerized controls and no setup decisions. The mechanical simplicity is a genuine feature for users who find technology-heavy machines intimidating or overwhelming.
✓Someone who found it on sale under $100. The value calculation changes meaningfully at sub-$100, and the trade-offs become more acceptable against what else is available at that price.
Do not buy the M1500 if you are
✗Planning to sew denim at any point. Even occasional jeans hemming is a difficult task: the motor strains at two layers and jams at four. The frustration arrives fast and does not improve with the machine.
✗A beginner who wants to grow quickly. The preset-only stitches, limited accessories, and front-loading bobbin are friction points that will slow your development. Most regular sewists outgrow this machine in 3 to 6 months.
✗A garment maker working with varied fabrics. Without adjustable stitch length, width, or dedicated stretch stitches, your creative range is constrained from the first week.
✗A user with limited hand dexterity or vision difficulties. The front-loading bobbin and manual needle threading both require fine motor control and clear eyesight. Every interaction with the bobbin case is a small test of dexterity.
✗Comparing budget options without brand loyalty. At the same price, the Singer MX60 adds a top drop-in bobbin. For around $15 more, the Brother XM2701 adds an auto threader, 27 stitches, adjustable settings, and quieter operation. The M1500 at full retail does not win those comparisons.
Parent Buyer Guide

Is the Singer M1500 appropriate for a child or teenager?

Yes, with the right expectations and adult supervision in the early sessions. The single mechanical dial removes the risk of a child getting confused by digital menus or touchscreens. There is no computer to break, no settings to accidentally change, and no software to update. The machine arrives pre-threaded with sample fabric, so a child can sew their first stitch within minutes of setup, which is genuinely motivating at the start.

The speed is fast enough to require oversight for the first few sessions. The foot pedal jumps quickly and a child will need guidance on controlling it. The manual needle threading and front-loading bobbin both require fine motor control, so a parent should handle those steps for children under 12. I would suggest this machine for ages 10 and up with a parent present for setup and threading, or ages 14 and up working more independently once they have learned the bobbin routine.

For younger children under 10, the M1500 moves too fast and the bobbin is too fiddly. Singer's Start 1304 is a slower, simpler entry point at a lower price. For a teenager who is serious about learning garment construction and wants to grow quickly, spend the extra $15 on the Brother XM2701: the adjustable stitches and drop-in bobbin will serve them much better within 3 months.

How the M1500 sits against machines at the same decision point

These comparisons use scores and measurements from my own testing. Machines marked as not yet tested use manufacturer data or are pending SewnScissors review.

Spec Singer M1500 (This Review) Brother XM2701 Singer MX60 Brother LX3817
Price at test $119.99 ~$129.99 $119.99 ~$88.00
Score 6.1/10 7.8/10 6.2/10 6.5/10
Stitches 6 27 6 17
Auto needle threader No Yes No No
Bobbin type Front-load Drop-in Drop-in (top) Drop-in
Stitch adjustment Preset only Adjustable length + width Preset only Length adjustable
Buttonhole 4-step manual 1-step auto 4-step manual 4-step manual
Noise (full speed) 70 dB(A) 66 dB(A) — tested 71 dB(A) — tested Not yet tested
Who it suits best Children, very occasional menders, experienced sewists needing an ultra-light backup Any beginner who can spend $15 more. Clear upgrade in features and ease. Functionally very close: both have front-load bobbins. MX60 adds a drop-in top load option. Buy whichever is cheaper on the day. Budget is a hard ceiling. Drop-in bobbin is a genuine advantage over M1500 at lower cost.
Links

The clearest decision path: if you are choosing between the M1500 and the Brother XM2701, check today's price on both before deciding. A $15 gap is not a meaningful barrier for most buyers, and the XM2701 removes the two biggest daily friction points on the M1500 at that price. If you are choosing between the M1500 and the Singer MX60, the functional difference comes down to the bobbin system: the MX60 adds a top drop-in option. If budget is genuinely tight, the Brother LX3817 offers a drop-in bobbin and more stitches at a lower retail price.

Singer M1500 complete specification

Singer's published specifications alongside my verified measurements where I was able to take them directly.

BrandSinger
ModelM1500
TypeMechanical
Dimensions13″ × 7″ × 11.5″
Weight10.8 lbs (my digital scale, accessory tray on)
Built-in stitches6 stitch types / 57 preset applications
Stitch lengthPreset — not manually adjustable
Stitch widthPreset — not manually adjustable
Buttonhole4-step manual
Needle threaderNone (manual only)
Bobbin typeFront-loading, Class 15
Presser feet included3: all-purpose, zipper, buttonhole
Presser foot liftExtra-high
Free armYes — accessory tray removes
Measured speed692 SPM (my studio, 3 timed 30-second intervals averaged)
Measured noise70 dB(A) at 1 m, full speed, A-weighted, ambient subtracted
FrameMetal internal, plastic external shell
LightLED — functional after 9 months
Warranty25 years frame / 2 years parts / 90 days labor
Price at test$119.99

Nine months of use, the questions I get asked most about the M1500

Is the Singer M1500 a good first sewing machine for beginners?
It depends on what kind of beginner you are. The single mechanical dial removes a lot of intimidation, the threading path is clearly marked on the machine body, and arriving pre-threaded with sample fabric means someone can literally sew their first stitch minutes after opening the box. Those are real positives. The front-loading bobbin, lack of automatic needle threader, and twitchy foot pedal are real negatives that create friction at the exact point where a new sewist most needs confidence. If I were guiding an adult beginner to their first machine today, I would steer them toward the Brother XM2701 at around $15 more, which removes most of those friction points. The M1500 makes more sense for a younger child sewing with supervision, where the radical simplicity and low price make the trade-offs feel reasonable.
Can the Singer M1500 sew through denim or thick fabrics?
Not reliably, and not at multiple layers. Single-layer light denim is possible with a size 90/14 denim needle if you are patient, but my testing found audible motor strain and needle deflection on cross-grain sections even at two layers. Four-layer denim jammed three times in 12 inches. Six-layer denim did not go through at all. For canvas, single-layer passed with some feed dog grip issues; double-layer failed. Leather at 2mm was a warning result; leather at 4mm was a complete failure. If you need to hem jeans occasionally, you might manage with the handwheel and patience. If denim, canvas, or leather is part of your regular sewing, this machine is not built for it. Singer's Heavy Duty 4411 and 4423 are machines I have tested and would point you toward instead.
How loud is the Singer M1500?
I measured 70 dB(A) at full speed at 1 metre from the front face of the machine in my California studio, with ambient room noise recorded first and subtracted. That is louder than normal conversation, which sits around 60 dB, and approaches the low end of a typical household vacuum cleaner. The sound character is distinctly mechanical: you can hear the cam mechanism engaging and the feed dogs cycling. It is not an unpleasant sound for most users, but after 60 to 90 minutes of continuous sewing at full speed, it becomes fatiguing. The machine also vibrates enough at full speed to walk slightly on smooth surfaces without a non-slip mat underneath. For comparison, the Singer MX60 measured 71 dB(A) in the same studio: the two machines are very close in noise output.
What is the difference between the Singer M1500 and the Singer MX60?
They are functionally very similar machines and sit at the same retail price. Both have 6 stitches, no automatic needle threader, preset-only stitch settings, the same 4-step buttonhole, and the same extra-high presser foot lift. The most meaningful difference is the bobbin system: the MX60 includes a top drop-in bobbin option in addition to the front-loading option, which removes the single most frustrating element of daily use on the M1500. In my testing, the MX60 scored 6.2/10 and the M1500 scored 6.1/10. If you are deciding between the two and price is equal, choose the MX60 for the drop-in bobbin. If the M1500 is significantly cheaper on the day you are buying, the difference in use is small enough that price wins.
After 9 months, would you buy the Singer M1500 again?
Not at $119.99, no. The machine is not bad, but it is not the best use of that budget. After 9 months of sewing on it, I have run into the preset stitch ceiling, the front-loading bobbin, and the foot pedal sensitivity on a near-daily basis. Had I been choosing a machine at that price point for the first time, I would have spent the extra $15 on the Brother XM2701 and had a meaningfully easier 9 months. The M1500 earns its keep for a very specific kind of buyer: a child who is learning, an occasional mender who only works in light cotton, or an experienced sewist who needs the most portable backup machine possible and already knows exactly what they are giving up. For everyone else, the value case requires a sale price to hold together.
Why does my Singer M1500 keep jamming?
In 9 months of testing, I traced almost every jam on this machine to one of three causes, and they should be checked in this order before assuming anything is mechanically wrong. First: the bobbin case is not fully and correctly seated in the front-loading shuttle. It requires a firm push, precise orientation with the thread direction matching the arrow on the case, and the small finger on the case must align with the groove in the shuttle. There is no click confirmation when it seats correctly, which is why this goes wrong so often. Second: the upper thread is not properly seated in the tension discs before threading the needle. Run the thread through the full path again from the spool and feel for slight resistance at the tension disc area. Third: the machine is being pushed past its fabric limit. On this machine, that means anything heavier than two layers of medium-weight cotton. Denim over two layers, double canvas, and knit fabrics without a stretch needle will cause jams that look mechanical but are simply the motor hitting its load ceiling. Solve the first two before opening a ticket with Singer.
Testing Period
9 months
Measured SPM
692
Noise at 1 m
70 dB(A)
Fabric Conditions
11 tested
Purchase Source
Amazon retail
Manufacturer Samples
Zero

Scores are produced using SewnScissors' standardized 8-category protocol applied to every machine in the catalog. Weights are fixed: Stitch Quality 25%, Ease of Use 20%, Heavy Fabric Performance 15%, Speed & Power 10%, Noise Level 10%, Build Quality 10%, Value for Money 5%, Accessories & Features 5%. Noise is measured with a calibrated digital sound level meter at 1 metre from the front face of the machine at machine-bed height, A-weighted dB(A), with ambient room noise recorded first and subtracted. Speed is measured by timed stitch count over a minimum 30-second window, three runs averaged. Setup time is formally stopwatch-timed from sealed packaging to first stitch on fabric. → Read the full methodology