Singer MX231 Review
Tested by Charlotte, Sewing Product Tester & Professional Home Sewist
15 months of hands-on testing · Austin, Texas · Purchased at full retail
The Singer MX231 is a capable, portable beginner machine for cotton garments and light mending. After 15 months of testing through two Texas summers, I can tell you exactly where it earns its price tag and where it reaches its limits.
We earn a commission at no extra cost to you. I bought this machine at full retail.
Quick Verdict
A reliable first machine. Not the machine you grow a serious practice on.
My name is Charlotte. I have spent the last 15 months sewing with the Singer MX231 in my South Austin garage studio through two Texas summers, across a stack of cotton garments, and into the corners of this machine where its real capabilities become clear. I have tested 23 sewing machines across every major brand. I know what a $179.99 machine can realistically do, and I will tell you exactly where the MX231 earns its place and where it quietly stops delivering.
The short version: this is a competent beginner machine for cotton and light polyester. The metal internal frame keeps things stable. The 23 built-in stitches cover everything a new sewist is likely to attempt in their first year. The front-load bobbin system is more intuitive than its reputation suggests. And the measured speed came in at 720–740 SPM against a brand claim of up to 750 SPM: close enough that the gap is undetectable in actual sewing.
Where the MX231 reaches its ceiling: four-layer denim causes audible motor strain, six-layer denim jams, and 4mm leather is a complete failure. The throat space at 5.7 inches makes full-size quilting uncomfortable. The automatic needle threader failed on roughly 1 in 8 attempts in my testing. These are not flaws that ruin the machine. They are limits you should know before you decide whether this is the right machine for your sewing.
Who Is This Machine For
Four types of sewists this machine actually suits
Every machine review I write starts with the same question: who is this machine genuinely for? Not who the listing targets, not who the photography implies, but who will actually be well-served by this specific set of capabilities and limitations.
The complete beginner learning on cotton
If you have never touched a sewing machine and your first projects will be pillowcases, tote bags, simple skirts, or basic garment repairs, the MX231 is a well-matched starting point. The numbered threading arrows on the machine body make setup logical rather than guesswork. The stitch dial is tactile and obvious. The controls are mechanical with no screens to navigate. My first threading attempt took 3 minutes 45 seconds, which is genuinely competitive for this class. A motivated beginner will be sewing within 25 minutes of opening the box.
The returning sewist who wants a simple machine
If you learned to sew years ago and are returning to the craft after a long break, the MX231 will feel familiar rather than overwhelming. It does not have a computerized interface, an LCD screen, or any feature set that requires relearning. It is a dial-and-lever mechanical machine with modern convenience features added sensibly. The automatic needle threader and 1-step buttonhole are the meaningful upgrades over older mechanical machines. Everything else will feel like home if you grew up sewing on a basic machine.
The mender and alterations sewist
If your primary use is hemming trousers, repairing seams, replacing zippers, and occasional small sewing projects, the MX231 handles all of it without drama. I ran real paying alterations jobs through this machine during the testing period: cotton trouser hems, zipper replacements on lightweight garments, patch work on cotton canvas bags. It completed every one of those jobs without issue. For a sewist whose machine runs an hour a week rather than an hour a day, the MX231 is adequate and reliable.
The gift buyer choosing a first machine for someone else
The MX231 is a reasonable gift choice for a new sewist aged 12 and up. It is approachable enough that a complete beginner is unlikely to be defeated by the initial setup. The carry handle and 11.8-pound weight make it easy to move. The price sits at a level that represents genuine commitment without requiring a significant financial risk. The 23 built-in stitches give the recipient enough to explore for at least a year before feeling limited. If the person you're buying for wants to sew seriously beyond that first year, they will likely want to step up to a more capable machine, but the MX231 gives them a proper foundation to make that decision from experience.
Score Breakdown
How the MX231 scored across all 8 categories
Every SewnScissors score comes from physical testing against our standardized 8-category protocol. Weights are fixed and identical across every machine in the catalog. These scores reflect 15 months of testing, not a single session.
Stitch Quality
7.2/10 25% of scoreOn single-layer cotton broadcloth, the MX231 produces clean, consistent straight stitches with good tension balance front and back. In a full 3-hour garment construction session I ran zero skipped stitches, which is the baseline I expect from any machine being considered for regular use. Switching to a zigzag stitch for a stretch seam required one tension dial adjustment, which is typical for a mechanical machine in this class.
Tension drift is the main stitch-quality caveat I noticed across 15 months of testing. On lightweight fabrics, particularly chiffon, tension began drifting after approximately 20–25 minutes of continuous sewing and required periodic manual adjustment. On cotton, tension held without intervention across a 4-hour session. The 23 built-in stitches include utility stitches, stretch stitches, and decorative options. In practice, I used the straight stitch, zigzag, and the 1-step buttonhole for roughly 90% of my testing work. The decorative stitches are functional but are unlikely to see regular use from most sewists in this category.
Ease of Use
7.8/10 20% of scoreThis is the MX231's clearest strength. The numbered guide arrows printed on the machine body make upper threading logical for a first-time user. My first threading attempt clocked 3 minutes 45 seconds, which is genuinely good for a beginner machine. After ten sessions I was threading in under 90 seconds. The stitch selector dial is tactile and reads clearly at a glance. Controls are mechanical with no screens, menus, or mode buttons to navigate, which is exactly what a beginner needs.
The automatic needle threader is a genuine convenience feature, though it requires precise needle positioning to work consistently. In my testing it succeeded on approximately 7 in 8 attempts. When it fails, it fails clearly and you know to retry with the needle raised to its highest point. The front-load bobbin system earns its score here: the hinged cover and straightforward insertion path are more intuitive than the mechanism's reputation suggests. In 15 months of testing I had zero bobbin seating failures when the machine was threaded correctly. Setup from box to first stitch ran 18–22 minutes for a first-time user following the manual.
Heavy Fabric Performance
5.5/10 15% of scoreFour-layer denim is the practical ceiling. Two-layer denim with a size 90/14 needle is reliable: clean topstitching, no needle deflection, and the motor handles it without drama. At four layers, the motor strain becomes audible and the pace must slow considerably. At six layers, the machine jams. Standard-weight canvas completes a single pass but requires patient fabric guidance and is not a confident performer. Leather at 2mm is possible at slow speed with a leather needle; leather at 4mm will not penetrate consistently.
These results are consistent with the machine's design intent and price positioning. The MX231 is not marketed as a heavy-duty machine, and my testing confirms why that distinction matters. If heavy fabrics are your regular sewing territory, the evidence points to a machine specifically rated for that work. The Singer Heavy Duty 4423 is the step-up I would direct those sewists toward from this brand.
Speed & Power
6.5/10 10% of scoreThe measured speed of 720–740 SPM sits 1–4% below the stated ceiling of 750 SPM. That gap is undetectable in actual sewing; the difference between 740 and 750 SPM registers in data but not in the fabric. The useful observation from speed testing is the pedal control at slow speeds: the MX231 gives genuinely fine slow-speed control at 80–100 SPM, which is something a beginner benefits from when learning stitch placement and pivoting on corners. After a 4-hour continuous cotton session the motor housing was warm but not hot, and power remained consistent through the full duration.
Noise Level
6.0/10 10% of scoreAt 71–73 dB at full speed, the MX231 is in vacuum cleaner territory: audible across a room, noticeable to people in adjacent spaces, and fatiguing after extended sessions if you are sensitive to sound. At half speed the figure drops to 62–65 dB, which is closer to normal conversation levels and significantly more comfortable for longer sessions. The instruction manual specification of "under 75 dB(A)" is technically met. If you sew in a shared household, particularly at night, the half-speed noise level is the one that will matter to you in practice.
Build Quality
6.8/10 10% of scoreThe metal internal frame is the standout structural feature at this price. In my 4-hour continuous cotton test, vibration was consistent and manageable with no seam drift attributable to chassis flex. The machine weighed in at 11.8 pounds without accessories, lighter than many mechanical machines in this class, which makes the carry handle genuinely useful rather than decorative. After 15 months of regular use, the frame shows no play or looseness.
The external casing is plastic, which is standard for this price point across all brands. At maximum speed there is a noticeable plastic-body rattle that becomes constant but does not worsen with sustained use. The machine remained on the workstation without walking during normal sewing, though aggressive full-speed sessions on a smooth surface would benefit from a non-slip mat underneath. No overheating event occurred in 15 months of testing, including sessions in my studio during Texas summer conditions at 78–82°F ambient.
Value for Money
7.5/10 5% of scoreAt $179.99, the MX231 sits in a competitive price window. The Brother XM2701 at around $129 offers a simpler beginner experience at a lower price point, while the Brother CS6000i at around $199 offers more stitch variety and better quilting features at a slightly higher one. The MX231's metal internal frame is the meaningful differentiator at this price: it is not always easy to find a metal-frame machine under $200. For a sewist whose primary concern is reliability and longevity on cotton and light fabrics, the frame is worth the positioning. The value score reflects that the machine delivers on its specific promises within a competitive field.
Accessories & Features
6.5/10 5% of scoreIn the box: general-purpose presser foot, zipper foot, 1-step buttonhole foot, button-sewing foot, four Class 15 transparent bobbins, needles, darning plate, accessories, and a carry handle. Of these, I used the general-purpose foot, zipper foot, and buttonhole foot regularly across 15 months. The button-sewing foot remained in the box. Low-shank presser foot compatibility means aftermarket accessories are widely available and affordable, which extends the machine's practical capability beyond what ships in the package.
The "97 stitch applications" figure reflects length and width permutations across 23 base stitch types, which is the standard counting method used across the industry. In practice you have 23 stitch options with adjustable length and width settings, which is a meaningful step up from the 6-stitch machines in the class below. The 1-step automatic buttonhole is the feature that earns its place most consistently: clean, repeatable, and a genuine time-saver compared to a 4-step manual process.
Fabric Testing
What the MX231 can actually sew
Every test uses the same fabric specification across every machine in the SewnScissors catalog. Same source materials, same layer counts, same observation criteria. These results come from Charlotte's studio across 15 months of testing, not from a single session or from the product listing.
| Fabric | Condition | Result | Charlotte's Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cotton broadcloth | 1 layer | ✓ Pass | Textbook performance. Clean consistent stitches, no skips, tension held throughout a 3-hour garment session. This is where the MX231 is most at home. |
| Cotton broadcloth | 4 layers | ✓ Pass | Minor slowdown, tension held. Feed dogs maintained grip. Suitable for quilted placemats, cotton bags, and layered cotton projects. |
| Denim, 8 oz | 2 layers | ✓ Pass | Handled well at reduced speed with a size 90/14 denim needle. No needle deflection. Clean topstitching. Standard jean hems are within range. |
| Denim, 8 oz | 4 layers | △ Warning | Motor strain audible. Seam completed but required very slow pace and careful guidance. Not recommended for repeated 4-layer sessions: motor thermal stress is a long-term concern. |
| Denim, 8 oz | 6 layers | ✗ Fail | Jammed twice in testing. Motor struggled noticeably. Feed dogs lost consistent grip. Six-layer denim is beyond the machine's rated capability. |
| Canvas, standard weight | Single pass | △ Warning | Passed at slow speed but the machine is not confident on canvas. Completes the seam but requires patient guidance and consistent pace. |
| Leather, veg-tanned | 2mm | ✓ Pass | Slower pace required with leather needle. Clean stitch on light leather. Adequate for small leather accents or lightweight patches, not sustained leather projects. |
| Leather, veg-tanned | 4mm | ✗ Fail | Needle would not penetrate consistently. Thread looping on underside. The MX231 is not a leather machine at 4mm. |
| Chiffon | 1 layer | △ Warning | Tension drift after approximately 20–25 minutes of continuous sewing. Required two manual tension dial adjustments in a 45-minute session. Workable for occasional chiffon but requires attention. |
The MX231's comfort zone is cotton at one to four layers and light polyester. Two-layer denim is manageable with the right needle and a measured pace. Four-layer denim is the practical ceiling. If heavy fabrics appear regularly in your sewing, plan the machine choice around that reality rather than around the cotton performance.
Verified vs. Claimed
What the brand states. What we measured.
The table below separates published product claims from SewnScissors measurements and observations. This is how every specification on this site is handled.
| Specification | Stated Claim | SewnScissors Finding |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum speed | Up to 750 SPM | 720–740 SPM measured (stopwatch, 10-second intervals, 5 sessions averaged). Within acceptable variance for this machine class. |
| Noise level | Under 75 dB(A) (instruction manual) | 71–73 dB(A) at full speed, 1 metre (UNI-T UT353). Specification is met. At full speed this is comparable to a vacuum cleaner running nearby. |
| Weight | Approximately 12 lbs | 11.8 lbs measured on studio scale without accessories. Accurate and genuinely portable. |
| Dimensions | 13″ L x 7″ W x 11.5″ H | Consistent with in-studio footprint observations. Accepted as accurate. |
| Built-in stitches / applications | 23 stitches / 97 applications | 23 stitch types confirmed. The 97 figure reflects length and width permutations across those 23 types. Both figures are technically accurate. |
| Throat space | 5.7″ needle to tower | Consistent with in-studio measurement. Narrow by modern standards. Full-size quilt assembly requires significant fabric maneuvering. |
| Frame construction | Metal frame | Internal metal frame confirmed by weight consistency and stability under vibration testing. External casing is plastic, which is standard for this price range. |
| Needle threader | Built-in automatic | Present. Success rate approximately 7 in 8 attempts in my testing. Requires needle at highest position to operate consistently. |
| Buttonhole | 1-step automatic | Confirmed. Functions well. A genuine quality-of-life improvement over a 4-step manual process. |
Test Results
Numbers from Charlotte's studio, not the product listing
Honest Flaws
Five things that actually frustrated me across 15 months
I run every machine through real projects, including paying alterations work. These are the limitations that showed up repeatedly, not in one test session but across the full testing period.
1. The automatic needle threader is not foolproof
A 7-in-8 success rate sounds good until you are three hours into a project and it fails twice in a row. The mechanism requires the needle to be at its absolute highest point, raised by turning the handwheel until it stops rising. Any position below that and the threader lever either misses the eye or catches but does not pull the thread through cleanly. Once I established the rhythm of raising the needle fully before using the threader, failures became rare. But a beginner who does not know this will encounter inconsistency before they learn the habit.
2. Four-layer denim is the ceiling and the machine communicates that audibly
The motor strain noise at four layers of denim is not subtle. If you push the machine to this limit regularly, the thermal stress on the motor over months of use is a genuine concern. The MX231 can complete the seam, but it is working hard to do so. This is not the right machine for someone who hems jeans professionally or makes heavy denim bags routinely. That is not a criticism of the machine's design: it is honest information about what a machine at this price and weight is built to do.
3. Throat space limits quilting ambition
At 5.7 inches from needle to tower, the MX231 can piece quilt tops on standard-width fabrics. But feeding a half-assembled quilt through that space for quilting requires significant bunching and maneuvering of the fabric. On a small project like a table runner or a crib-size quilt, the space is workable. On anything approaching full size, the machine requires patience that most quilters would rather put into the actual quilting. If quilting is your primary purpose, a machine with a wider harp space will improve your experience materially.
4. Chiffon and lightweight fabrics require tension monitoring
I ran a 45-minute chiffon session during the testing period and needed two manual tension dial adjustments to maintain consistent stitch quality. The drift was gradual, not sudden, and once adjusted the stitch quality returned to acceptable. A sewist who works with lightweight fabrics occasionally and is willing to monitor tension will get through their projects. A sewist whose work regularly involves fine fabrics would benefit from a machine with more precise tension mechanisms.
5. The instruction manual is PDF-only
This is a minor frustration that comes up repeatedly in user reports. The machine ships without a printed manual. For a beginner learning to sew, having to navigate a PDF on a laptop or phone while setting up the machine for the first time adds friction. The PDF is complete and well-organized, but the absence of a printed guide is a genuine inconvenience at this price point that is worth knowing before you open the box.
Pros & Cons
What 15 months of testing actually found
These come from physical testing, not listings or community reviews.
Buyer Guidance
The honest answer on who this machine is for
Compare
How the MX231 sits against four alternatives at similar prices
These comparisons reflect Charlotte's testing where available. All prices are at time of review. Check current pricing before making a decision.
| Spec | Singer MX231 (This Review) | Brother XM2701 | Brother CS6000i | Singer Heavy Duty 4423 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price (approx.) | $179.99 | ~$129 | ~$199 | ~$229 |
| SewnScissors Score | 6.9/10 | See review | See review | See review |
| Built-in Stitches | 23 (97 applications) | 27 | 60 | 23 |
| Buttonhole | 1-step automatic | 1-step automatic | 1-step automatic | 1-step automatic |
| Bobbin type | Front-load | Drop-in | Drop-in | Front-load |
| Frame | Metal internal | Plastic | Plastic | Metal internal + metal components |
| Measured SPM | 720–740 | See review | See review | See review (rated 1,100 SPM) |
| Denim ceiling | 4 layers (reliable at 2) | Similar to MX231 | Similar to MX231 | 6 layers (genuine heavy-duty) |
| Weight | 11.8 lbs | ~7.5 lbs | ~8.2 lbs | ~14.5 lbs |
| Choose if | Metal frame matters, budget is under $200, cotton garments are primary use | Easiest possible beginner experience at a lower price; drop-in bobbin preferred | More stitch variety, better quilting features, open to computerized interface | Regular denim, canvas, or heavy layered fabric work is the reality |
| Links |
Singer MX231 vs Brother XM2701
The XM2701 at around $129 is the MX231's most direct comparison. The Brother wins on simplicity: a drop-in bobbin is genuinely easier for a first-time user, and its lighter weight at 7.5 pounds makes it the more portable option. The MX231 counters with a metal internal frame that the XM2701's plastic construction cannot match, and slightly more stitch coverage. If the sewist you are buying for has any inclination toward longer continuous sessions or regular use, the MX231's frame is meaningful. If the absolute lowest barrier to entry is the priority, the XM2701 saves $50 and removes friction. Read the full Brother XM2701 review for the detailed comparison.
Singer MX231 vs Brother CS6000i
For roughly $20 more, the Brother CS6000i brings 60 built-in stitches, a wider extension table, and a computerized interface with LCD display. The CS6000i is a stronger quilting machine with more harp space. The MX231 counters with a metal internal frame and mechanical simplicity. For a beginner who knows they want to quilt eventually, the CS6000i is the better long-term investment. For a beginner who wants simplicity and frame integrity, the MX231 is the cleaner choice. Read the full Brother CS6000i review for measured comparison data.
Singer MX231 vs Singer Heavy Duty 4423
These two machines serve genuinely different sewists. The 4423 at around $229 is built specifically for denim, canvas, leather, and heavy layered materials at high speed. If you know that heavy fabrics are your regular reality, the $50 difference buys you a machine that will not strain audibly at four-layer denim and will handle six-layer construction. The MX231 is the right choice for the sewist whose work lives in cotton. The 4423 is the right choice when the work regularly pushes beyond that. Read the full Singer Heavy Duty 4423 review for the complete heavy-fabric comparison.
First 30 Minutes
Setting up the MX231: what to expect out of the box
My first complete setup from sealed box to first stitch ran 18–22 minutes following the PDF manual on a tablet beside the machine. Here is what that sequence looks like and where first-time users typically slow down.
Threading the upper thread
The numbered guide arrows printed on the machine body are the most useful feature for a beginner setting up for the first time. Follow them in sequence from the spool pin down: they take you through the upper tension disc, down the front channel, and through the take-up lever to the needle. My first attempt took 3 minutes 45 seconds. The sequence becomes intuitive after a handful of sessions. The main beginner mistake is missing the take-up lever on the way down, which causes thread bunching on the underside of the fabric. The arrows prevent this if followed in order.
Winding and loading the bobbin
Wind the bobbin using the winding spindle on the top of the machine before beginning. The winding mechanism disengages the needle while active, which prevents accidental stitching during winding. For the front-load bobbin installation: open the hinged cover on the front of the machine, drop the bobbin into the case in the correct orientation (refer to the diagram inside the cover), and draw the thread through the slot and under the finger until it clicks. The click confirms correct seating. If the click does not happen, the bobbin is not seated. In 15 months of testing I had zero jamming events attributable to the bobbin system when seated correctly.
Your first project
I recommend a cotton pillowcase as a first project on the MX231: it uses only straight stitches, gives you enough fabric to feel the machine's behavior at different speeds, and produces something actually useful when finished. Set the stitch length to 2.5mm, tension to 4, and run a test line on scrap fabric before starting on your project piece. Adjust until the top and bottom thread tensions look even on both sides of the fabric. That balance is what a well-tuned straight stitch looks like on this machine.
Full Specifications
Singer MX231 complete specification
Product specifications confirmed against our testing where applicable. Where we could not independently verify a claim, the source is noted.
| Brand | Singer |
| Model | MX231 |
| Type | Mechanical |
| Built-in stitches | 23 stitch types / 97 applications (length and width permutations) |
| Dimensions | 13″ L x 7″ W x 11.5″ H |
| Weight | 11.8 lbs (Charlotte's studio scale, without accessories) |
| Throat space | 5.7″ (needle to tower) |
| Measured speed | 720–740 SPM (stopwatch, 5 sessions averaged) |
| Measured noise | 71–73 dB(A) at 1 m, full speed (UNI-T UT353) |
| Frame | Metal internal frame, plastic external casing |
| Bobbin type | Front-load, Class 15 transparent bobbins |
| Presser foot shank | Low shank (universal low-shank accessories compatible) |
| Presser feet included | 4: general-purpose, zipper, 1-step buttonhole, button-sewing |
| Needle threader | Built-in automatic (~87.5% reliability in testing) |
| Buttonhole | 1-step automatic |
| Stitch length | Adjustable (dial) |
| Stitch width | Adjustable (dial) |
| Presser foot pressure | Adjustable (for heavy or fine fabrics) |
| Feed dog system | 6-point; cannot be lowered (darning plate cover included) |
| Free arm | Yes (accessory table removable) |
| LED work light | Yes |
| Reverse stitch | Yes (lever) |
| Thread cutter | Yes (manual, on faceplate) |
| Extension table | Removable accessory storage / extension table included |
| App support | Singer Sewing Assistant App |
| Price at test | $179.99 |
FAQ
Questions answered from 15 months of testing
How This Review Was Produced
Scores are produced using SewnScissors' standardized 8-category protocol applied to every machine in the catalog. Weights are fixed: Stitch Quality 25%, Ease of Use 20%, Heavy Fabric Performance 15%, Speed & Power 10%, Noise Level 10%, Build Quality 10%, Value for Money 5%, Accessories & Features 5%. Noise is measured with a calibrated digital sound level meter (UNI-T UT353) at 1 metre from the front face of the machine at machine-bed height, A-weighted, with ambient room noise recorded and logged. Speed is measured by timed stitch count across a minimum of 5 sessions averaged. Setup time is formally stopwatch-timed from sealed packaging to first stitch. → Read the full methodology