Brother XM2701 Review | SewnScissors: Independently Tested
Brother ✓ Fully Reviewed

Brother XM2701 Review

The Brother XM2701 is an easy machine to learn on, and it sews clean, balanced seams on cotton. Push it into thick denim, leather, fine chiffon or quilting and you reach its limits quickly. I measured exactly where those limits sit, so you can decide whether they matter for the sewing you actually do.

Independence note: I bought the Brother XM2701 at full retail price ($149.99) from Amazon with my own money. No manufacturer sample. No brand relationship. Nobody outside SewnScissors saw this review before you did. Every finding below comes from my own hands-on testing. Read our full methodology.
5.4/10
Overall Score
Price at Test $149.99
Category Beginner / Mechanical
Testing Period 5 days + 4-hr run
Measured SPM 710
Noise at 1 m 74.5 dB(A) (full speed)
Built-in Stitches 27
Check Price on Amazon

We earn a commission at no extra cost to you. I bought this machine at full retail.

A genuinely easy first machine for cotton. Know its limits before you buy.

My name is Olivia. I make garments in a converted sunroom at the back of my cottage in coastal Florida: a reclaimed oak cutting table in the middle, a wall of thread on one side, and my machines lined up by the window. That is where the Brother XM2701 lived for its test, and it is where I sewed every seam you will read about below.

If you are standing in a store aisle, or scrolling Amazon, wondering whether a $150 mechanical machine is "enough," here is the honest answer. For straight seams and everyday projects on cotton, yes. It threaded in 18 seconds on average once I knew the path, it went from box to first stitch in under seven minutes, and it produced zero skipped stitches on quilting cotton.

For denim beyond a couple of layers, leather, chiffon or quilting, it takes real effort, and in places it simply stops. It stalled on 6 layers of denim, failed on 4 mm leather, and measured 74.5 dB(A) at full speed with a rattle from its lightweight body.

The XM2701 threads easily and sews clean cotton. It is a capable first machine as long as your projects stay light, and a frustrating one if they do not.

That is why it lands at 5.4 out of 10. The score is not a judgment that it is a bad machine. It reflects our weighting, where stitch quality across every test fabric, heavy fabric performance, noise and build all count, and the XM2701 shines on only part of that range. If your sewing is cotton garments, tote bags, mending and light crafts, the parts it does well are exactly the parts you will use.

How I Tested the XM2701
Testing datesOctober 15 to October 20, 2026, including one 4-hour continuous run
Projects sewnCotton tote bag (straight seams), chiffon scarf (lightweight tension), denim hem (layers and motor load), 12″ × 12″ quilted panel (throat space and feeding), canvas zipper pouch
SpeedActual stitches per minute, digital stopwatch interval count
NoisedB(A) at 1 metre: minimum, half and full speed
Also trackedJams, skipped stitches, tension drift, threading time, setup time
O
Olivia
Sewing Machine Tester · Garment Maker · Coastal Florida
Garment maker whose sewing grew from a quiet passion into a dedicated studio: a sun-filled sunroom she stripped and painted herself, organized around a reclaimed oak cutting table, with her machines set by the window. Buys every machine she reviews at full retail with her own money.

How the XM2701 scored across all 8 categories

Every SewnScissors score comes from physical testing against our standardized 8-category protocol. Weights are fixed across every machine in the catalog, so a 6.0 for stitch quality here means the same thing as a 6.0 on any other review.

Stitch Quality
6.0/10
Weight: 25%
Ease of Use
7.5/10
Weight: 20%
Heavy Fabric
3.0/10
Weight: 15%
Speed & Power
5.0/10
Weight: 10%
Noise Level
4.5/10
Weight: 10%
Build Quality
4.0/10
Weight: 10%
Value for Money
5.5/10
Weight: 5%
Accessories
6.5/10
Weight: 5%

Stitch Quality

6.0/10 25% of score

On quilting cotton the XM2701 is genuinely good. I counted 0 skipped stitches per 100, and at tension 4 the lockstitch looked identical on the top and the underside. If most of your sewing is cotton, this is the number that matters most, and it is a strong one.

The score comes down because stitch quality is judged across every test fabric, not just the easiest one. Chiffon puckered badly at the default tension. Denim at 4 layers and above skipped 3 stitches per 100. And after 3.5 hours of continuous sewing, the tension drifted enough that I needed a quarter-turn on the dial to bring it back into balance. None of these are hidden problems; they are the normal edges of a light mechanical machine, and you can work around most of them once you know they are there.

Ease of Use

7.5/10 20% of score

This is the XM2701's best category, and it is the one beginners feel first. Setup from sealed box to first stitch took 6 minutes 40 seconds. My first upper threading took 1 minute 15 seconds, and after 10 attempts I was averaging 18 seconds. The threading path is engraved with clear arrows on the machine body, so you are rarely guessing. The top drop-in bobbin is also simple to load and easy to see while you sew.

Two things held the score back from an 8. Bobbin winding was jerky, with thread piling toward the bottom of the bobbin unless I guided it with a finger. And the automatic needle threader worked 6 out of 10 times; its small hook lined up poorly with a size 90/14 needle unless the needle bar was raised to its very highest position. Neither is a dealbreaker, but both are worth knowing on day one so they do not feel like your mistake.

Heavy Fabric Performance

3.0/10 15% of score

The XM2701 passed 2 layers of denim with a fresh 90/14 jeans needle, and it passed standard duck canvas. At 4 layers of denim, the motor tone dropped and the stitch length visibly shortened. At 6 layers the machine stalled, the handwheel locked and the thread shredded. On 4 mm leather the needle would not penetrate at all.

Across the whole test I logged 4 jams. Three happened at heavy denim transitions, where a seam suddenly gets thicker; the fourth was a thread nest on chiffon. In practical terms: a jeans hem is possible if you go slowly and turn the handwheel by hand over the thick flat-felled side seams. Regular denim, bag-making or leatherwork is a job for a different class of machine.

The XM2701 is positioned as an everyday beginner machine, not a heavy-duty one. My testing shows exactly where that line falls.

Speed & Power

5.0/10 10% of score
Measured SPM: Olivia's Testing
Full pedal 710 SPM (the brand rates it at 800 SPM)
Difference 90 SPM below the rating, about 11%
Test condition Flat-out, 2 layers of cotton, stopwatch interval count
Under load Slowed quickly, with audible strain on denim side seams and multi-layer canvas corners

A rated maximum speed is a ceiling, and it is useful to know. What you actually feel at the pedal is the measured number, and 710 SPM is plenty for a beginner: most new sewists spend their time well below full speed anyway. The more practical point is how quickly the speed drops once the fabric gets thick. That is where the motor's limits show, and it is consistent with the heavy fabric results above.

Noise Level

4.5/10 10% of score
Noise Measurement: 1 metre, A-weighted dB(A)
Full speed 74.5 dB(A)
Half speed 66.2 dB(A)
Minimum speed 58.0 dB(A)
Sound character High-pitched whine with a rattle from the lightweight chassis

At slow and medium speed the XM2701 is perfectly livable. At full speed it gets loud, and the sound has a rattle to it as the light plastic body resonates against a hard table. A foam mat under the machine fixed most of the rattle in my studio, and it costs a few dollars. If you sew at night while someone sleeps in the next room, plan on sewing at half speed or below.

The manufacturer does not publish a noise figure for this model, so there is no claim to check it against. For reference, the Singer MX60 measured 71 dB(A) at full speed in our testing.

Build Quality

4.0/10 10% of score

The light body is a real advantage if you carry your machine to a class or store it in a closet: mine weighed 12.57 lb on the scale. The trade-off is stability. At top speed it vibrates and walks across the table, and the thin plastic shell resonates like a soundboard. The buttonhole foot mechanism feels loose in the hand.

At 6 layers of denim, I watched the internal plastic gears flex before the handwheel locked up, which is exactly why I stopped pushing it there. After the 4-hour continuous run, the casing near the motor housing reached 43.5°C (110.3°F): distinctly warm, never hot. Built for light, regular home use, this machine is fine. Built for daily heavy work, it is not.

Value for Money

5.5/10 5% of score

For $149.99 you get 27 built-in stitches, six presser feet, a one-step buttonhole, an automatic needle threader and a top drop-in bobbin. Those are exactly the conveniences that make the first month of sewing easier, and on that front the XM2701 delivers.

Against the Singer MX60 ($119.99 at test, 6.2/10 in our testing), the XM2701 costs $30 more and brings far more features: four times the stitch count, a needle threader, a drop-in bobbin and a one-step buttonhole. The MX60 scored higher overall and measured quieter, while the XM2701 got further on our denim test. The right choice depends on whether convenience or calm, simple operation matters more to you.

Accessories & Features

6.5/10 5% of score

The six included feet are zigzag, zipper, buttonhole, button sewing, blind stitch and narrow hemmer. All six snapped on cleanly and I used every one of them during testing. The one-step buttonhole works, even though its foot feels loose.

Stitch count needs some context. The box lists 27 built-in stitches and 63 stitch functions; those are two different counts, and 27 is the number of actual stitches. In my testing, 18 of the 27 gave structurally sound results. Decorative and satin patterns deformed on soft fabric. If you plan to quilt, budget for a walking foot, because one is not included and I needed it for the quilted panel.

What the XM2701 can actually sew

Every machine in the SewnScissors catalog goes through the same fabric matrix: cotton, denim, canvas, leather and chiffon at fixed layer counts and thicknesses. The results below come from my studio, not from a spec sheet.

Fabric Layers Result Olivia's Notes
Quilting cotton 1 layer ✓ Pass Perfect stitch consistency, no distortion. Balanced at tension 4.
Quilting cotton 4 layers ✓ Pass Even feeding, uniform stitch length. No pulling needed from me.
Denim 2 layers ✓ Pass Clean piercing with a fresh 90/14 jeans needle.
Denim 4 layers △ Warning Motor strains, stitch length visibly shortens under load. 3 skips per 100 stitches.
Denim 6 layers ✗ Fail Stalled, handwheel locked, thread shredded, needle deflected toward the throat plate.
Canvas (duck) Standard weight ✓ Pass Fine on flat sections at tension 5. Multi-layer corners caused brief stalling.
Leather 2 mm △ Warning Leather needle pierces, but the standard plastic foot sticks to the hide. Needs a Teflon foot.
Leather 4 mm ✗ Fail No penetration. Needle bar flexed; presser foot cannot lift high enough.
Chiffon 1 layer △ Warning Severe puckering and edge flagging at default settings. Usable with tissue underlay, tension 2 to 2.5 and a 60/8 sharp needle.

Cotton (1 and 4 layers)

No resistance at all. Tension balanced evenly at 4, with identical lockstitches on top and bottom. At 4 layers the feed dogs carried the fabric through on their own. This is the XM2701's home ground, and it is a comfortable one.

Denim (2, 4 and 6 layers)

Two layers sewed cleanly with a fresh jeans needle. Four layers is where the strain became obvious: the motor tone dropped an octave and the stitches shortened. At 6 layers the needle hit a wall, the internal gears flexed, the handwheel locked and the thread shredded from friction in the tension discs. Even on a simple hem, I turned the handwheel by hand across the flat-felled side seams to avoid deflecting the needle. That technique works, and it is worth learning on any light machine.

Canvas

Duck canvas went through with a clear, thumping stroke. I raised tension to 5 to stop the bobbin thread pulling through to the top during dense stitching. Corners where several layers met caused brief stalling, so a canvas zipper pouch is doable with patience at the corners.

Leather (2 mm and 4 mm)

At 2 mm the leather needle pierced the hide, but the smooth plastic underside of the standard zigzag foot stuck to the leather, and the machine stitched repeatedly in one spot. The spec sheet lists no presser-foot pressure adjustment, so a Teflon foot is your fix here rather than a dial. At 4 mm the needle bar visibly flexed and the motor hummed, and I cut power to protect the machine.

Chiffon

The feed dogs pulled the fabric down into the needle plate opening. I dropped tension to 2, held the fabric taut at both ends, and still got a thread nest from a sudden reverse. With tissue paper underneath, tension at 2 to 2.5 and a fine 60/8 needle, it becomes workable. If formalwear and sheer fabrics are a big part of your plans, budget for tissue, fine needles and patience.

The pattern is clear: cotton and light-to-medium fabrics are where the XM2701 earns its place. If your projects live there, it will serve you well. If they live in thick denim, leather or sheer fabric, look at the alternatives below.

What the spec sheet says. What I found.

The table below separates the manufacturer's published specifications from SewnScissors measurements and observations. This is how every specification on this site is handled.

Specification Manufacturer Lists SewnScissors Finding
Maximum speed 800 SPM 710 SPM measured. 90 SPM (about 11%) below the rating.
Noise Not published 74.5 dB(A) at full speed, 66.2 at half, 58.0 at minimum (1 m)
Weight 12.6 lbs 12.57 lbs on scale. Accurate.
Throat space Not listed on the spec page 5.7″ × 3.8″ measured. Tight for bulky or quilting work.
Built-in stitches 27 stitches, 63 stitch functions 27 confirmed. 18 gave structurally sound results on my test fabrics.
Presser feet 6 included Confirmed. All 6 used. Buttonhole foot feels loose.
Needle threader Automatic needle threading system Worked 6 out of 10 times. Best with the needle bar fully raised.
Bobbin winding Automatic bobbin winding system Jerky. Thread piled low on the bobbin unless guided by hand.
Buttonhole One-step, auto-size Confirmed working. Foot mechanism feels loose.

Numbers from my studio, not a spec sheet

Speed Testing
Measured max speed710 SPM
Test methodFlat-out pedal, digital stopwatch interval count
Fabric2 layers cotton, straight stitch
Rated speed800 SPM (manufacturer)
Noise Testing: 1 metre, A-weighted dB(A)
Full speed74.5 dB(A)
Half speed66.2 dB(A)
Minimum speed58.0 dB(A)
Sound characterRattle with high-pitched whine at full speed. A foam mat removes most of the rattle.
Setup & Threading Times
Box to first stitch6 min 40 sec
Upper threading (first attempt)1 min 15 sec
Upper threading (avg. after 10)18 sec
Needle threaderWorked 6 out of 10 attempts
Bobbin windingJerky; thread piles low unless guided
4-Hour Continuous Session
Casing temp at end43.5°C (110.3°F), warm near the upper-right rear housing, never hot
Tension driftStable for 3.5 hours, then a quarter-turn correction needed
VibrationRattles and walks at top speed on a bare table
Reliability Log: Full Test Period
Jams4 total: 3 at heavy denim transitions, 1 thread nest on chiffon
Skip rate, quilting cotton0 per 100 stitches
Skip rate, 4+ layer denim3 per 100 stitches

See the stitches for yourself

Every photo below is my own, shot on the standardized SewnScissors setup: same background, same fixed lighting, same distance, no filters and no colour enhancement. Front and back are shown for the main fabric tests so you can judge tension yourself.

[Photo pending]
Cotton, 1 layer, straight stitch, tension 4. Front and back.
[Photo pending]
Cotton, 4 layers, tension 4.
[Photo pending]
Denim, 2 layers, 90/14 jeans needle.
[Photo pending]
Denim, 4 layers, showing the shortened stitch length under load.
[Photo pending]
Denim, 6 layers: failure point and shredded thread.
[Photo pending]
Canvas, tension 5, with a close-up of a multi-layer corner.
[Photo pending]
Leather, 2 mm: the standard foot sticking and stitching in place.
[Photo pending]
Chiffon, tension 2, with and without tissue underlay.
[Photo pending]
Bobbin winding: thread piled low when not guided by hand.
[Photo pending]
Foam mat vs. bare table: the simple fix for the full-speed rattle.

What my testing actually found

Every point below comes from physical testing in my studio, not from customer reviews or product listings.

From Testing: What Works
✓Fast to learn. Threading took 1 min 15 sec the first time and averaged 18 seconds after 10 attempts, guided by clearly engraved arrows.
✓Clean on cotton. 0 skipped stitches per 100 on quilting cotton, with identical top and bottom stitches at tension 4.
✓Quick setup. Sealed box to first stitch in 6 min 40 sec.
✓Handles light-to-medium work. Passed 2-layer denim and standard canvas with the right needle and tension.
✓Quiet at low speed. 58.0 dB(A) at minimum, comfortable for slow, careful sewing.
From Testing: What Doesn't
✗Stalls on thick layers. 4-layer denim shortened stitches, 6-layer denim locked the handwheel, and 4 mm leather would not penetrate.
✗Loud at full speed. 74.5 dB(A) with a chassis rattle unless it sits on a foam mat.
✗Fiddly details. Jerky bobbin winding, a needle threader that worked 6 of 10 times, and a loose-feeling buttonhole foot.
✗Needs help on chiffon. Severe puckering and a thread nest at default settings, until tension came down to 2 to 2.5 with tissue underlay.
✗Slower than its rating, with drift. 710 SPM measured against an 800 SPM rating, plus tension drift after 3.5 hours.

The honest answer on who this machine is for

Buy the XM2701 if you are
✓A true beginner who wants a mechanical machine for cotton garments, tote bags and light crafts at around $150.
✓Someone who mostly sews cotton, polyester and other light-to-medium fabrics. Cotton at 1 and 4 layers was flawless.
✓Easily frustrated by threading. An 18-second average, with clearly marked arrows, removes one of the biggest early hurdles.
✓A small-space sewist who carries or stores the machine. It weighs 12.57 lb. Add a foam mat when you set it up.
✓Doing light hemming and mending, including 2-layer denim with a fresh 90/14 jeans needle.
Look elsewhere if you are
✗Sewing 4 or more layers of denim regularly. It slowed and shortened stitches at 4 layers and stalled at 6.
✗A leather worker. 2 mm needs a Teflon foot, and 4 mm would not penetrate.
✗A quilter. The 5.7″ throat is tight, the standard feed struggled with thick batting, and a walking foot is not included.
✗Sewing chiffon or formalwear often. Expect puckering and nests without tissue underlay and lower tension.
✗Sewing late at night in a shared home. 74.5 dB(A) with a rattle at full speed carries.

How the XM2701 sits against similar machines

Only machines that have completed our full protocol carry scores and measurements. Machines still waiting for testing are marked as such; we do not fill in their numbers from listings.

Spec Brother XM2701 (This Review) Singer MX60 Brother XM3700 Brother CS6000i
Review status Fully Reviewed Fully Reviewed Not yet tested Not yet tested
Price at test $149.99 $119.99 Not yet tested Not yet tested
Score 5.4/10 6.2/10 Not yet tested Not yet tested
Stitches 27 6 Not yet tested Not yet tested
Auto needle threader Yes (6 of 10 in testing) No Not yet tested Not yet tested
Bobbin type Top drop-in Front-load Not yet tested Not yet tested
Buttonhole 1-step 4-step Not yet tested Not yet tested
Measured SPM 710 687 Not yet tested Not yet tested
Noise (full speed) 74.5 dB(A) 71 dB(A) Not yet tested Not yet tested
4-layer denim Warning Fail Not yet tested Not yet tested
Better for Beginners who want threading, bobbin and buttonhole conveniences The simplest possible machine, quieter at full speed, lower price Review coming Review coming
Links

The practical summary: between the two machines we have fully tested at this price, the Singer MX60 scored higher overall, measured quieter and costs less, while the XM2701 gives you a needle threader, a drop-in bobbin, a one-step buttonhole and four times the stitches, and it got further on our denim test. If the first weeks of learning feel like the hard part, the XM2701's conveniences are worth the extra $30. If you want the calmest, simplest machine, the MX60 is the better fit.

The Brother XM3700 and Brother CS6000i are both in our testing queue. Once they are Fully Reviewed, this comparison will be updated with real measurements. You can follow every Brother machine on the Brother sewing machines.

Brother XM2701 complete specification

The manufacturer's published specifications, plus my verified measurements where I took them. See the Verified vs. Claimed table above for the differences.

BrandBrother
ModelXM2701
TypeMechanical sewing machine
Built-in stitches27 stitches, 63 stitch functions
Stitch selectorDial
Max stitch width5 mm (listed)
Max stitch length4 mm (listed)
ButtonholeOne-step, auto-size
Needle threaderAutomatic needle threading system
Bobbin typeQuick-set top drop-in
Presser feet included6: zigzag, zipper, buttonhole, button sewing, blind stitch, narrow hemmer
Presser foot pressureNot adjustable (listed)
Thread tensionManual
Start/stop buttonNo (foot pedal only)
Needle up/downNo
Feed dogs6-point (listed)
LightLED
Max speed (rated)800 SPM
Measured speed710 SPM (Olivia's studio)
Measured noise74.5 dB(A) at 1 m, full speed
Throat space5.7″ × 3.8″ (measured)
Unit dimensions15.3″ × 5.9″ × 12.1″ (listed)
Weight12.6 lbs listed, 12.57 lbs measured
Also in the boxDarning plate, needle pack, twin needle, screwdriver, extra spool pin, 3 bobbins, operation manual
Warranty25-year limited (US, as listed)
Price at test$149.99

Questions answered from my testing

Is the Brother XM2701 good for beginners?
Yes, for beginners whose projects are mostly cotton and light fabrics. It went from box to first stitch in 6 minutes 40 seconds, threading averaged 18 seconds after a little practice, and the drop-in bobbin is easy to load and check. Two things to expect early on: bobbin winding was jerky unless I guided the thread, and the needle threader worked 6 out of 10 times. Neither stops you from sewing, and knowing about them in advance saves a lot of second-guessing.
How loud is the Brother XM2701?
At 1 metre I measured 58.0 dB(A) at minimum speed, 66.2 dB(A) at half speed and 74.5 dB(A) at full speed. At full speed the sound is a high-pitched whine with a rattle from the light body. A foam mat under the machine removed most of the rattle. If you sew in a shared space or at night, half speed and below is comfortable.
Can the XM2701 handle denim, leather or quilting?
Denim, up to a point: 2 layers passed with a 90/14 jeans needle, 4 layers earned a warning, and 6 layers failed. For jeans hems, slow down and turn the handwheel by hand over the thick side seams. Leather at 2 mm works only with a Teflon foot, and 4 mm would not penetrate. For quilting, the 5.7″ throat is tight, the standard feed struggled with thick batting on my quilted panel, and you would want to add a walking foot, which is not included.
Is the automatic needle threader reliable?
Mostly, with a technique. It worked 6 out of 10 times in my testing. The small hook lines up poorly with a size 90/14 needle unless the needle bar is raised to its very highest position, so turn the handwheel toward you until the needle is fully up before you use it. Manual threading is quick on this machine anyway, so a missed attempt costs you seconds, not minutes.
Can it sew stretch or knit fabric?
Knit and jersey fabrics sit outside our standard testing protocol, so I cannot give you a tested answer here, and I would rather say so than guess. Our How We Test page explains which fabrics every machine goes through and why.
Brother XM2701 or Singer MX60: which should I buy?
In our testing, the Singer MX60 scored 6.2/10 at $119.99 and measured 71 dB(A) at full speed. The XM2701 scored 5.4/10 at $149.99 and measured 74.5 dB(A). The XM2701 brings an automatic needle threader, a drop-in bobbin, a one-step buttonhole and 27 stitches against the MX60's 6, and it got further on 4-layer denim. Choose the XM2701 if you want those conveniences while you learn; choose the MX60 if you want the simplest, quieter machine for less money.
Would I buy the XM2701 again?
For a true beginner sewing cotton and light fabrics, yes. It removes the early frustrations that make people give up: threading, bobbin loading and setup. For anyone who wants denim, leather, chiffon or quilting to go smoothly, I would spend more on a machine built for that work.
Testing Period
Oct 15 to 20, 2026
Measured SPM
710
Noise at 1 m
74.5 dB(A)
Fabric Conditions
9 of 9 recorded
Purchase Source
Amazon retail
Manufacturer Samples
Zero

Scores are produced using SewnScissors' standardized 8-category protocol applied to every machine in the catalog. Weights are fixed: Stitch Quality 25%, Ease of Use 20%, Heavy Fabric Performance 15%, Speed & Power 10%, Noise Level 10%, Build Quality 10%, Value for Money 5%, Accessories & Features 5%. Noise is measured with a digital sound level meter at 1 metre from the front face of the machine at machine-bed height, A-weighted, with ambient room noise recorded first. Speed is measured by timed stitch count. Setup time is stopwatch-timed from sealed packaging to first stitch. Manufacturer specifications are taken from the brand's published product page and labelled as such. → Read the full methodology