Brother SE700 Review: Pros, Cons & Who It's For | SewnScissors
Brother ✓ Fully Reviewed

Brother SE700 Review

The best sewing-plus-embroidery combo I have tested under $600, as long as you never ask it to sew thick leather or stacked heavy denim. After 13 to 14 months at my cutting table, I can show you exactly where it shines, where it stops, and who should choose a different machine.

Independence note: I bought the Brother SE700 at full retail price ($579.99) from Amazon with my own money. No manufacturer sample. No brand relationship. If you buy through my links, SewnScissors earns a commission, but my verdict comes from testing, not payouts. Read our full methodology.
8.1/10
Overall Score
Price at Test $579.99
Category Sewing + Embroidery
Testing Period 13 to 14 months
Measured SPM 685
Noise at 1 m 68 dB (full speed)
Embroidery Field 4″ × 4″
Built-in Stitches 103 (verified)
Check Price on Amazon

We earn a commission at no extra cost to you. I bought this machine at full retail. Prices change, so check the current listing.

A genuinely good first combo machine. Not a heavy-duty one.

My name is Olivia. I sew from a converted sunroom at the back of my cottage in coastal Florida: white walls I painted myself, a big reclaimed oak cutting table, a wall of thread spools arranged like a rainbow, and my machines set right by the window to catch the afternoon breeze. Garments and textiles are what I make most. I lived with the Brother SE700 for 13 to 14 months, which is far longer than a normal trial, and it earned a permanent spot by that window.

If you are looking at the SE700 and wondering whether one machine that sews and embroiders for under $600 can really be any good, I have been exactly where you are. The short answer is yes, it can, with one honest caveat about heavy materials.

For beginners and hobbyists who want to sew garments, make light crafts, and add monograms or small embroidered details, the SE700 is an outstanding entry point. The touchscreen is intuitive, stitch quality was excellent across my everyday fabrics, and wireless design transfer through the Artspira app made my first embroidery feel easy rather than intimidating.

The 4 × 4 inch embroidery field is not a flaw. It is a size. Measure the designs you actually want to stitch, and you will know in thirty seconds whether this machine fits your plans.

Where it stops: this is not a heavy-duty machine, and it was never designed to be one. It lugged through 6 layers of denim, handled 2mm leather only with a special setup, and could not sew 4mm or 6mm leather at all. If you regularly sew thick materials, quilt full-size blankets, or need embroidery designs bigger than 4 × 4 inches, a different machine will serve you better, and I point you to the right alternatives further down.

O
Olivia
Sewing Product Tester · Garments & Textiles · Coastal Florida
A 31-year-old maker whose love of sewing took root in coastal Florida, inspired by independent designers who understood how to dress for the subtropics. Sewing started as a quiet passion fitted into the margins of a busy life and grew into a dedicated studio: a sun-drenched converted sunroom built around a reclaimed oak cutting table. Tested the Brother SE700 for 13 to 14 months, purchased at full retail, using a standardized project battery alongside the SewnScissors fabric protocol.

How the SE700 scored across all 8 categories

Every SewnScissors score comes from physical testing against our standardized 8-category protocol. Weights are fixed across every machine in the catalog, so an 8.1 here means the same thing as an 8.1 on any other review.

Stitch Quality
8.8/10
Weight: 25%
Ease of Use
9.2/10
Weight: 20%
Heavy Fabric
5.0/10
Weight: 15%
Speed & Power
7.0/10
Weight: 10%
Noise Level
8.5/10
Weight: 10%
Build Quality
8.0/10
Weight: 10%
Value for Money
9.5/10
Weight: 5%
Accessories
9.0/10
Weight: 5%

Stitch Quality

8.8/10 25% of score

Stitches were exceptionally uniform and balanced on cotton and wovens, on the knits I sewed in my own garment projects, and on embroidery patterns, as long as a proper stabilizer was underneath. I recorded 0 skipped stitches per 100 on cotton and wovens. On heavy denim layers I counted 3 skips per 100, and those disappeared once I switched to a dedicated jeans needle.

Tension stayed stable through my standard 4-hour sessions. The one habit to build: when you move between fabric weights, plan on adjusting tension manually. That is normal sewing practice rather than a fault, but beginners should know to expect it.

Ease of Use

9.2/10 20% of score

This is the SE700's strongest category, and the main reason I recommend it to beginners. The color touchscreen is sharp and easy to read, and importing designs wirelessly through Artspira removed the step that intimidates most new embroiderers. I went from sealed box to first stitch in 6 minutes.

My first threading took 45 seconds. After 10 attempts, I was down to 12 seconds. Bobbin winding was smooth, and the automatic stop fired precisely when the bobbin was full, with no thread overlapping. The automatic needle threader worked 9 times out of 10; the single miss happened on an unevenly clipped, thick thread end, so trim your thread cleanly and it behaves.

Heavy Fabric Performance

5.0/10 15% of score

I scored this category down firmly, and I want to be clear about why. Denim up to 4 layers and standard-weight canvas sewed well. At 6 layers of denim, the motor strained at the seam intersection and both of my jams happened there. Leather at 2mm was passable only with a non-stick Teflon foot and a leather wedge needle. At 4mm and 6mm, the machine hit a hard physical limit: at 4mm the needle could not complete its stroke, and at 6mm the material would not even fit under the presser foot.

None of this is surprising for a machine built around everyday sewing and small-area embroidery. It simply is not designed for thick materials, and our protocol tests every machine against the same heavy-fabric matrix so you can see exactly where that boundary sits.

Light denim and canvas: yes. Thick leather and stacked heavy denim: choose a dedicated heavy-duty machine.

Speed & Power

7.0/10 10% of score
Measured SPM: Olivia's Testing
Measured, full speed 685 SPM
Brand-listed maximum 710 SPM
Difference 25 SPM below the listed figure (about 3.5%)
Test method Stopwatch-timed stitch counts in 10-second intervals on long straight runs

Running within about 3.5% of the listed maximum is a close match, and the machine felt stable and controlled at full speed. Listed maximums across the industry describe ideal conditions, which is exactly why we publish what we measure next to them. For garments, crafts, and embroidery, 685 SPM is comfortable. If production speed is your top priority, this is not the category of machine to buy for it.

Noise Level

8.5/10 10% of score
Noise Measurement: 1 metre from the machine
Full speed 68 dB
Half speed 59 dB
Minimum speed 51 dB
Sound character Smooth, rhythmic hum. Distinct mechanical popping or clicking through dense embroidery stitch junctions.

At half speed, the SE700 sits right around the level of normal conversation, and even at full speed it stays below vacuum-cleaner territory. In my sunroom, it was easy to sew with music on or a conversation going. It is quiet enough for apartment sewing. The only time the character changed was when the needle worked through very dense embroidery stitch junctions, where you hear a clicking sound. It did not affect the finished embroidery in my testing, but it is worth knowing so it does not surprise you.

Build Quality

8.0/10 10% of score

At 15.6 lbs, the SE700 is light enough to move to a class or a friend's house. Light does not mean flimsy: the internal mechanism stayed well-aligned and resisted vibration during high-speed embroidery runs throughout my testing. I noted slight structural resonance at full speed, which is common in lighter machines.

After a 4-hour continuous session, the motor area measured 34°C (93.2°F), warm near the rear pillar housing but with no burning smell and no thermal slowdown. Across 13 to 14 months of regular use, that consistency is what earned this score.

Value for Money

9.5/10 5% of score

At $579.99 when I bought it, the SE700 gave me a computerized utility sewing machine, an embroidery unit, and wireless design transfer in one footprint on my cutting table. For someone who wants both functions, the realistic alternative is buying and storing two machines. That combination, with the ease-of-use and stitch-quality results above, is why value scored so highly.

Budget for supplies too: embroidery thread, bobbin thread, stabilizer, and the right needles for your fabrics. I list what I actually used in the embroidery section.

Accessories & Features

9.0/10 5% of score

The automatic thread cutter, automatic needle threader, and wireless connectivity are features I used constantly, not ones that sat on the spec sheet. I tested 6 of the 8 included presser feet (J, A, G, N, R, and M) and 45 of the 103 built-in stitches, sampled across the utility, stretch, and satin groups. Everything I sampled worked as described.

What the 4 × 4 embroidery field means in practice

Two measurements on this machine often get mixed up. The embroidery field is 4 × 4 inches: that is the largest area the machine can stitch in a single hooping. The sewing work area to the right of the needle is listed at 6.4 × 4.0 inches, and that one governs how much bulk you can push through when sewing, not how big a design can be.

My Embroidery Test: 4″ × 4″ Monogram Block
ResultCompleted: flawless stitch mapping
Design transferSent wirelessly from the Artspira app
Stabilizer2.0 oz medium cut-away
ObservationMechanical clicking through dense stitch junctions; no visible effect on the finished block

Will your design fit?

Use this as a planning guide. It is based on the 4 × 4 inch field, not on separate tests of each project type. Always check the stitched dimensions of the design file itself, not just the item you are embroidering.

Project Fit What to Know
Names, initials, monograms ✓ Good fit The use case I tested directly. Size the lettering to stay within 4 × 4.
Small left-chest motifs ✓ Good fit Most small chest designs sit comfortably inside the field.
Patches, labels, small appliqués ✓ Good fit Choose stabilizer to suit the base fabric.
Baby gifts, bibs, tote motifs ✓ Good fit Small, personal designs are where this machine feels most at home.
Larger chest or back graphics ✗ Will not fit Anything over 4 × 4 needs splitting and rehooping, which adds alignment work, or a larger-field machine.
Large quilt-block embroidery, wide towel borders △ Limited Possible only as small repeated motifs. If these are your main projects, compare a 5 × 7 field machine.

What I used beyond the box

Embroidery and specialty sewing need supplies. These are the items my testing actually relied on, so you can budget realistically:

ItemWhere I Needed It
Medium cut-away stabilizer (2.0 oz)The 4 × 4 monogram block
Tissue paper or water-soluble stabilizerSingle-layer chiffon, to stop it being pulled into the needle plate
60/8 microtex needleChiffon scarf: this fixed the puckering
Jeans needleHeavy denim layers: eliminated the skipped stitches
90/14 sharp needleStandard-weight canvas
Leather wedge needle + non-stick Teflon foot2mm leather only
Embroidery thread and bobbin threadAll embroidery work

Design transfer

I sent my designs wirelessly from the Artspira app, and it was the smoothest part of my embroidery workflow: no cables and no hunting for files. The brand also documents a computer-based wireless workflow called Design Database Transfer. I did not test every file format or software workflow, so if you already own designs or digitizing software, check the brand's official support pages for current compatibility before you buy.

One distinction worth knowing as a beginner: downloading a ready-made embroidery file is not the same as turning your own artwork into one. Converting a drawing or logo into stitches is called digitizing, and it usually needs dedicated software or a ready-made file.

Do your designs fit within 4 × 4 inches? Then the SE700 is a strong match for small-area embroidery and everyday sewing.
Check Price on Amazon

What the SE700 can actually sew

Every fabric test uses the same specification across every machine in the SewnScissors catalog: same materials, same layer counts, same observation criteria. The results below come from Olivia's studio, not from the spec sheet.

Fabric Layers Result Olivia's Notes
Quilting cotton 1 layer ✓ Pass Flawless, flat balance.
Quilting cotton 4 layers ✓ Pass Even feeding without shifting or bunching.
Denim 2 layers ✓ Pass Crisp piercing; balanced lockstitching.
Denim 4 layers ✓ Pass Maintained speed well; I used a slower manual speed setting.
Denim 6 layers △ Warning Significant motor lugging; handwheel assist needed over seam steps. Both jams happened here.
Canvas, standard weight Single pass ✓ Pass Feeds cleanly. Step up to a 90/14 sharp needle.
Leather, veg-tanned 2 mm △ Warning Passable with a Teflon foot and leather wedge needle; slow feeding.
Leather, veg-tanned 4 mm ✗ Fail Extreme resistance; needle deflection caused it to strike the plate.
Leather, veg-tanned 6 mm ✗ Fail Physical jam. Material exceeds the clearance under the presser foot.
Chiffon 1 layer △ Warning Pulled into the needle plate without a stabilizer. Fine with stabilizer and a fine needle.

Cotton (1 and 4 layers)

It glides through without resistance. The feed dogs handled the lightweight weave cleanly and kept stitch length consistent without pulling or stretching, even at four layers.

Denim (2, 4 and 6 layers)

On 2 to 4 layers, the machine kept a solid piercing rhythm. At 6 layers, resistance arrived the moment I hit the flat-felled seam intersection: the motor pitch changed from a hum to a strained groan, the top thread pulled taut, and I had to reduce speed manually to prevent lock-up. Both jams in my entire test period happened right there, caused by thread deflection at the cross-seam. I would call 4 layers the comfortable working limit for denim, with 6 layers possible only slowly and with handwheel help.

Canvas (standard weight)

It handled basic canvas builds reliably. Resistance was uniform, and as long as I did not change the foot pressure, it tracked in a straight line without the stitch length shortening. Use a 90/14 sharp needle.

Leather (2mm, 4mm and 6mm)

At 2mm there was noticeable drag under the standard metal foot, so I swapped straight to a non-stick Teflon foot to avoid scuffing the surface. At 4mm, the machine reached its ceiling: the needle penetrated about halfway, struggled to complete the rotation, and the machine's safety system stopped it with a beep. At 6mm, the material simply exceeded the space under the presser foot before the needle ever came down. Do not force it. That safety stop is the machine protecting itself, and it is exactly what you want it to do.

Chiffon (single layer)

As soon as the needle entered the fabric, the lightweight chiffon flagged and sagged into the needle plate hole. Tissue paper or water-soluble stabilizer underneath stops this and prevents thread nesting. My chiffon scarf puckered badly until I switched to a 60/8 microtex needle with a stabilizing underlay; after that, it sewed cleanly. This is a technique adjustment that sheer fabrics demand on most machines, and the SE700 responded well once I made it.

What the spec sheet says. What we found.

The table below separates the brand's listed specifications from SewnScissors measurements and observations. This is how every specification on this site is handled.

Specification Brand Listing SewnScissors Finding
Maximum speed 710 SPM 685 SPM measured, about 3.5% below the listed figure
Noise Not stated 68 dB at full speed, 1 metre. Quiet enough for apartment sewing.
Weight 15.6 lbs 15.6 lbs: exact match
Sewing work area 6.4″ × 4.0″ 6.35″ usable width measured. Tight for large quilts and bulky rolled projects.
Embroidery field 4″ × 4″ Confirmed: my 4″ × 4″ monogram block stitched cleanly in one hooping
Built-in stitches 103 103 verified on the machine; 45 sampled across utility, stretch, and satin groups
Presser feet 8 included 6 tested: J, A, G, N, R, and M
Connectivity Wireless LAN, Artspira app Confirmed: designs sent wirelessly from Artspira during testing
Needle threader Automatic Worked 9 of 10 attempts; one miss on an unevenly clipped thick thread

Numbers from Olivia's studio, not the spec sheet

Speed Testing
Measured max speed685 SPM
Test methodStopwatch-timed stitch counts, 10-second intervals, long straight runs
Brand-listed speed710 SPM
Noise Testing: 1 metre
Full speed68 dB
Half speed59 dB
Minimum speed51 dB
Sound characterSmooth rhythmic hum; clicking through dense embroidery stitch junctions
Setup & Threading Times
Box to first stitch6 minutes
First threading45 seconds
Threading after 10 attempts12 seconds
Bobbin windingSmooth; automatic stop acts precisely when full
Needle threader9 of 10 successful
Reliability Across Long Sessions
Jams (entire test period)2, both during the 6-layer denim cross-seam stress test
Skip rate0 per 100 on cotton and wovens; 3 per 100 on heavy denim before switching to a jeans needle
Tension driftNone through 4-hour blocks; manual adjustment needed between fabric weights
4-hour motor temperature34°C (93.2°F), warm near the rear pillar; no burning smell, no thermal slowdown

Olivia's standard project battery

Alongside the fabric protocol, every machine I test sews the same set of real projects. For the SE700, I added an embroidery block.

ProjectResultNotes
Cotton tote bag (straight seams)✓ CompletedPerfect feed tracking, clean parallel alignment, zero tension buckling.
Chiffon scarf✓ CompletedNeeded fine tuning. Puckering fixed with a 60/8 microtex needle and stabilizer.
Denim hem✓ CompletedClean on flat sections; brief stall where 6 layers intersect at the cross-seam.
Quilted panel (12″ × 12″)✓ CompletedThe work area was tight; I rolled the fabric heavily to clear the housing.
Monogram embroidery (4″ × 4″)✓ CompletedSent wirelessly from Artspira. Flawless stitch mapping on 2.0 oz medium cut-away stabilizer.

What 13 to 14 months of testing actually found

These come from physical testing only, not from customer reviews or spec sheets.

From Testing: What Works
✓Genuinely beginner-friendly. The touchscreen and wireless Artspira transfer took me from sealed box to first stitch in 6 minutes.
✓Fast, learnable threading. 45 seconds on my first try, 12 seconds after ten attempts.
✓Quiet. 68 dB at full speed and 51 dB at minimum, at 1 metre. Apartment-friendly.
✓Stable tension. No drift across 4-hour sessions, with the motor reaching only 34°C.
✓Clean embroidery. My 4 × 4 monogram block stitched flawlessly on medium cut-away stabilizer.
From Testing: What Doesn't
✗Not built for heavy materials. Could not sew 4mm or 6mm leather; strained at 6 layers of denim, where both jams occurred.
✗Tight work area. 6.35″ usable width meant heavy rolling on a 12″ × 12″ quilted panel.
✗Embroidery is limited to a 4 × 4 field. Bigger designs need rehooping or a larger-field machine.
✗Chiffon needs help. Without stabilizer, it gets pulled into the needle plate.
✗Audible clicking through dense embroidery junctions, and measured speed is 25 SPM below the listed figure.

The honest answer on who this machine is for

Buy the SE700 if you are
✓A beginner who wants one machine for both sewing and monogram embroidery. The ease-of-use score of 9.2 is the highest in this review for a reason.
✓A garment sewist working mainly in cotton and light denim (up to 4 layers) who wants to add personal embroidered details.
✓An apartment or shared-space sewist who needs a quiet machine.
✓A crafter or gift-maker whose designs fit within 4 × 4 inches: names, monograms, patches, baby gifts, small motifs.
✓A hobbyist on a budget who wants a computerized machine with an automatic thread cutter, needle threader, and wireless design transfer.
Choose another machine if you are
✗Sewing leather thicker than 2mm. It could not sew 4mm or 6mm in my testing.
✗A bag maker or upholsterer who regularly sews 6+ layers of denim or stacked heavy canvas seams.
✗A quilter making full-size blankets. The 6.35″ usable work area will make bulky quilts a struggle.
✗Planning embroidery designs larger than 4 × 4 inches, such as large chest graphics or wide borders.
✗Running production-volume work. 685 SPM measured and single-needle color changes are hobby pace, not workshop pace.
✗Only ever going to sew, never embroider. You would be paying for an embroidery system you will not use.

When a different machine makes more sense

The SE700 is the first machine in this comparison to be fully reviewed. The alternatives below are in the SewnScissors catalog and awaiting testing, so I show only brand-listed specifications for them, never scores. Each column is matched to a specific reason you might choose differently.

Spec Brother SE700 (This Review) Brother SE600 Brother SE1900 Dedicated Heavy-Duty Machine
SewnScissors score 8.1/10 Review coming soon Review coming soon Reviews coming soon
Embroidery field 4″ × 4″ (tested) 4″ × 4″ (listed) 5″ × 7″ (listed) No embroidery
Built-in stitches 103 (verified) 103 (listed) 240 (listed) Varies by model
Design transfer Wireless, Artspira (tested) USB port (listed) Check current listing Not applicable
Who it's better for Sewing plus small-area embroidery with wireless convenience Buyers who find a good deal on this earlier 4 × 4 model and are happy with USB transfer Anyone whose designs need more than 4 × 4 inches. Listed as discontinued on the brand's US site, so availability varies. Leather over 2mm and 6+ layer denim, e.g. the Singer Heavy Duty 4452 or Janome HD3000
Links

The simple decision path: if your designs fit inside 4 × 4 inches and you sew mostly cotton, knits, and light denim, the SE700 is the one I would buy. If you need a bigger embroidery field, look at a 5 × 7 combo such as the SE1900 (the brand's current lineup also lists the SE2000 with a 5 × 7 field). If heavy leather or thick layered seams are your main work, embroidery is not the deciding feature, and a dedicated heavy-duty machine is the right category. You can browse every Brother machine we cover on the Brother hub.

Brother SE700 complete specification

The brand's listed specifications plus Olivia's verified measurements where available.

BrandBrother
ModelSE700 Computerized Sewing & Embroidery Machine
TypeComputerized sewing and embroidery combination
Embroidery field4″ × 4″
Sewing work area6.4″ × 4.0″ listed (6.35″ usable width measured)
Built-in stitches103 (verified)
Built-in embroidery designs135 (listed)
Embroidery lettering fonts10 (listed)
Display3.2″ color touchscreen
ConnectivityWireless LAN, Artspira app (tested)
Needle threaderAutomatic (9 of 10 successful in testing)
Thread cutterAutomatic
Presser feet included8 (6 tested: J, A, G, N, R, M)
Weight15.6 lbs (listed and confirmed)
Listed speed710 SPM
Measured speed685 SPM (Olivia's studio)
Measured noise68 dB at 1 m, full speed
Price at test$579.99 (Amazon, full retail)

Questions answered from 13 to 14 months of testing

Is the Brother SE700 good for beginners?
Yes. It scored 9.2/10 for ease of use, the highest category score in this review. I went from box to first stitch in 6 minutes, threading dropped from 45 seconds to 12 seconds with practice, and wireless design transfer through Artspira made my first embroidery straightforward. Expect a short learning curve around hooping and choosing stabilizer, which is part of learning embroidery on any machine.
What is the maximum embroidery size?
4 × 4 inches in a single hooping. That suits names, monograms, small chest motifs, patches, and baby gifts. Larger designs need to be split and rehooped, or stitched on a machine with a 5 × 7 field. Do not confuse it with the 6.4 × 4.0 inch sewing work area, which is a different measurement.
Does it sew as well as it embroiders?
For everyday sewing, yes. Stitch quality scored 8.8/10, with zero skipped stitches per 100 on cotton and wovens, and it completed my tote bag, chiffon scarf, denim hem, and quilted panel projects. Its limits are heavy materials and bulky quilts, not everyday garment and craft sewing.
How loud is it?
68 dB at full speed, 59 dB at half speed, and 51 dB at minimum, all measured at 1 metre. It is a smooth, rhythmic hum and quiet enough for apartment sewing. The only exception is a clicking sound when the needle works through very dense embroidery stitch junctions.
Can it handle denim and leather?
Denim up to 4 layers, yes. At 6 layers it strained at the seam intersection, needed handwheel assist, and both of my jams happened there. Leather at 2mm works slowly with a Teflon foot and a leather wedge needle. At 4mm and 6mm it could not sew in my testing. For regular leather work, choose a dedicated heavy-duty machine.
Can I use my own embroidery designs?
Yes. I sent designs wirelessly from the Artspira app throughout testing, and the brand also documents a computer-based wireless workflow. I did not test every file format, so if you already own designs or software, check the brand's official support pages for current compatibility. Remember that turning your own artwork into a stitch file (digitizing) is a separate step from downloading a ready-made design.
What supplies will I need beyond the box?
At minimum: embroidery thread, bobbin thread, and stabilizer. In my testing I also relied on a 60/8 microtex needle for chiffon, a jeans needle for heavy denim, and a 90/14 sharp needle for canvas. The full list is in the embroidery section.
Can I use it for a small embroidery business?
For occasional custom orders like monograms and small gifts, it can work, as long as every design fits within 4 × 4 inches. I did not run production-volume tests, so I cannot speak to heavy commercial workloads. Keep in mind that it is a single-needle machine, so each color change is manual, and measured sewing speed was 685 SPM. If you are planning steady volume, look at equipment designed for it.
Is it worth buying if I only want to sew?
Probably not. Its sewing is genuinely good, but much of its value comes from the embroidery system and wireless design transfer. If you will never embroider, a sewing-only machine will usually give you more for the money.
Would you buy this machine again after testing it?
Yes, as a beginner or hobbyist combo machine, and I still recommend it after 13 to 14 months. It is the machine I reach for when a garment needs a monogram or a small personal detail. I would not buy it as my only machine if I sewed heavy leather or thick denim regularly.
Ready to decide? Check the current price, since it changes often and differs from the $579.99 I paid at the time of testing.
Check Price on Amazon
Testing Period
13 to 14 months
Measured SPM
685
Noise at 1 m
68 dB
Fabric Conditions
10 tested
Purchase Source
Amazon retail
Manufacturer Samples
Zero

Scores are produced using SewnScissors' standardized 8-category protocol applied to every machine in the catalog. Weights are fixed: Stitch Quality 25%, Ease of Use 20%, Heavy Fabric Performance 15%, Speed & Power 10%, Noise Level 10%, Build Quality 10%, Value for Money 5%, Accessories & Features 5%. Noise is measured with a digital sound level meter at 1 metre from the front face of the machine at machine-bed height. Speed is measured by timed stitch count. Setup time is stopwatch-timed from sealed packaging to first stitch. Every machine is purchased at full retail. No free samples. No sponsored content. → Read the full methodology