Brother Sewing Machine Reviews: Independently Tested | SewnScissors
50
Brother machines
In our testing catalog
0
Fully reviewed
All 8 scores published
0
Testing in progress
Purchased, being tested now
Zero
Manufacturer samples
Every unit bought at retail

About the Brother machines we test

Brother is the most searched sewing machine brand in the US market, with its CS6000i consistently ranking as one of the highest-traffic sewing machine queries online. Our Brother catalog spans entry-level mechanical machines in the XM and GX ranges, computerized mid-range machines, the ST Heavy Duty series, quilting machines including the CS6000i and CS7000X, and a substantial embroidery lineup from the SE600 through the SE1900 and PE series. Brother's combination of accessible pricing and feature count makes it the default comparison point against every other brand we test. The Brother CS6000i is one of our first 10 priority machines.

Showing 50 of 50 Brother machines
Fully Reviewed Testing in Progress Listed
No machines match your filters.

Brother Sewing Machine Categories

Brother's catalog covers more distinct machine types than any other brand at comparable price points. The catalog divides into six categories, each serving a different buyer and a different kind of sewing work.

Beginner

Entry-Level and Mechanical Machines

The GX37, XM2701, XM3700, SM2700, SM3701, PS100, LX3817, XS2070, BM3850, and SB170 are mechanical or lightly computerized machines designed for new sewists. They prioritize simple threading, basic stitch selection, and reliable everyday performance at prices under $200. The XM2701 is the most searched Brother machine in this group, driven by its low price point and wide retail availability. Testing covers threading ease, bobbin loading, straight-stitch consistency, and how each machine handles a first-time setup.

Computerized

Computerized Mid-Range Machines

The XR3774, XR9550, CP100X, HC1850, CS5055PRW, CS8800PRW, SM8270, DZ3000, CS7205, CS7130, SQ9285, SQ9310, CE7070PRW, CE1125PRW, SC9500, SQ9100, SQ9050, and SC707 form the largest category in the Brother catalog. These machines offer automatic needle threading, a broader stitch library, and LCD or touchscreen controls. Buyers in this group are typically moving up from a first machine or want more stitch variety without committing to a dedicated quilting or embroidery setup. Price range spans roughly $150 to $400.

Heavy Duty

Brother ST Heavy Duty Series

The ST371HD, ST531HD, ST150HDH, and ST4031HD form Brother's answer to the Singer Heavy Duty lineup. These machines use a steel frame and a higher-torque motor, with the stated aim of better performance through thicker materials. The heavy duty label is the specific claim physical testing is designed to evaluate: how many denim layers each machine can actually drive through, how canvas feeds, and where performance falls short. Testing at 2, 4, and 6 layers of denim separates performance from marketing positioning.

Quilting

Quilting Machines

The CS6000i, CS7000X, PQ1500SL, NS1750D, NS1850D, XR9500PRW, and PS300T make up Brother's quilting category, which is the brand's strongest commercial segment. The CS6000i is the most searched machine in the entire Brother catalog and one of the highest-traffic sewing machine queries in the US market. It comes with a wide table extension and a generous included presser foot set. The CS7000X steps up with additional stitches and a wider work surface. Testing covers fabric performance across multiple layers and stitch consistency across the full working area, including at the extension table edges.

Embroidery

Embroidery and Combination Machines

The LB5000, SE600, SE700, SE1900, PE535, PE800, NQ1600E, and LB6800 represent the largest embroidery lineup of any brand in the catalog. The SE series is the most commonly researched: the SE600 is the entry point, the SE700 adds a color touchscreen and wireless design transfer, and the SE1900 increases hoop size and design memory. Each machine functions as both a conventional sewing machine and an embroidery unit, which is both their primary appeal and the source of most buyer uncertainty. Testing evaluates both functions independently, rather than treating the embroidery score as a proxy for overall quality.

Serger

Sergers and Overlock Machines

The Brother 1034D, 1034DX, and AIR1800 cover the serger category. The 1034D is the most widely sold Brother serger and the default entry point for buyers looking at their first overlock machine. The AIR1800 uses an air-threading system, which removes manual threading from all loopers and significantly reduces setup time. Testing covers stitch quality at the serger's working speeds, differential feed performance across fabric weights, and how thread tension holds across extended use.

How SewnScissors Tests Brother Machines

Every Brother machine in this catalog is purchased at full retail price through standard retail channels, with no manufacturer involvement at any stage. The same machine that ships to a buyer is the machine that arrives in the testing room.

Stitch Quality · 25%

Stitch consistency, tension calibration, and skipped stitches are evaluated across every fabric type in the protocol. Front and back of each swatch are photographed under fixed lighting.

Ease of Use · 20%

Setup is timed from sealed packaging to first stitch on fabric. Threading, bobbin loading, and control clarity are evaluated as a first-time buyer would use them, with the machine manual as the only reference.

Heavy Fabric Performance · 15%

Denim is tested at 2, 4, and 6 layers using 10 to 12 oz mid-weight fabric. Canvas is tested as a single pass. Leather is tested at 2mm, 4mm, and 6mm using firm vegetable-tanned tooling leather. This is the test most buyers of the ST Heavy Duty series need to see.

Speed and Power · 10%

Sewing speed is measured by physical stopwatch count over a minimum 30-second window at full pedal speed. The result is averaged across three runs and published alongside the manufacturer's claimed maximum SPM.

Noise Level · 10%

Noise is measured in dB(A) using a calibrated digital sound level meter at 1 metre from the front face of the machine at machine-bed height. Ambient room noise is recorded first and logged alongside every result.

Build Quality · 10%

Frame material, vibration at speed, and stability under load are observed and documented. Plastic body flex, foot pedal quality, and general construction feel are included in this score.

Value for Money · 5%

Performance and features are evaluated relative to current retail price and to directly competing machines at the same price point, including from Singer, Janome, and Juki.

Accessories and Features · 5%

Included presser feet, the stitch library, thread cutter, workspace lighting, extension table, and any bundled accessories are documented and scored for practical usefulness, not quantity alone.

Brother Models Buyers Research Most

These are the Brother machines that generate the highest search volume. As reviews are published, each model's card in the catalog below links directly to its full test results, measured data, and score breakdown.

Brother CS6000i

The most searched sewing machine in the Brother catalog and one of the highest-traffic sewing machine queries in the US market overall. A quilting-focused computerized machine with a wide table extension, 60 built-in stitches, and a presser foot set that regularly appears in buyer comparisons. The CS6000i's price-to-feature ratio is the main reason it dominates Amazon bestseller rankings. It is one of the first 10 machines in the SewnScissors testing priority order, and the first Brother machine to receive a full review.

Brother CS7000X

The step-up from the CS6000i, adding stitch count, a wider quilting table, and additional accessory feet. Frequently cited as a recommendation by major review outlets, which has made it a default reference point in comparison searches against the CS6000i, the Janome HD5000, and Singer's Quantum Stylist series. Buyers researching the CS7000X are almost always also considering the CS6000i, making their comparison one of the most important in the catalog.

Brother SE700

The most researched Brother embroidery machine at the mid-price level. It adds a color LCD touchscreen and wireless design transfer over the SE600. Buyers comparing the SE600, SE700, and SE1900 are typically trying to understand what they gain at each price step. The SE700 is also frequently compared against Singer's Legacy SE300 and the Janome Memory Craft series. Testing evaluates both the embroidery function and the conventional sewing performance separately.

Brother XM2701

The most searched Brother beginner machine by volume. Strong search traffic from budget buyers and gift buyers looking for a first sewing machine under $100. The XM2701 is frequently compared against the Singer MX60, the Singer M1500, and similar-price machines from all four brands in the catalog. The comparison between XM2701 and MX60 is one of the highest-traffic head-to-head queries in the beginner sewing machine category.

Brother ST Heavy Duty Series (ST371HD, ST531HD, ST150HDH, ST4031HD)

Research into Brother's heavy duty machines is driven by buyers comparing them against Singer's Heavy Duty 4423, 4452, and 4461, and against Janome's HD3000 and HD5000. The central question is whether Brother's ST series can match Singer's heavy duty performance at a similar or lower price. Physical denim and canvas testing is the only way to answer this. The ST series machines appear in comparison searches more often than almost any other Brother models outside of the CS6000i.

Brother 1034D Serger

The most common entry point for buyers considering their first serger. Frequently compared against the Singer ProFinish 14CG754 and the Janome MyLock 634D at similar price points. Buyers researching the 1034D typically have one question: is it worth the price compared with alternatives, and does the stitch quality justify choosing it over a basic mechanical sewing machine plus an overlock attachment.

Brother Sewing Machines: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Brother a reliable sewing machine brand?
Brother is one of the most widely sold sewing machine brands in the US market and has a broad catalog spanning beginner mechanical machines to computerized quilting and embroidery models. Reliability varies by product line. Entry-level machines in the XM and GX ranges are designed for light to medium home sewing and perform within that scope. The CS6000i and CS7000X have accumulated a strong track record in the quilting category. The ST Heavy Duty series targets a different buyer with a steel frame and higher-torque motor. Physical testing measures actual performance under defined fabric loads, which is a more useful measure than general brand reputation.
What is the best Brother sewing machine for beginners?
The XM2701 is the most searched Brother beginner machine and the most commonly purchased entry point. The GX37, SM2700, and LX3817 occupy the same price range with minor differences in stitch count and included accessories. For a first machine, threading ease, bobbin loading simplicity, and stitch tension stability on basic cotton matter more than stitch count. Ease of Use scores and measured setup time from sealed packaging to first stitch will reflect this directly once testing is complete for each model.
How does Brother compare to Singer?
Brother and Singer are the two dominant brands in the US consumer sewing machine market and the most frequently compared against each other. At the entry level, the Brother XM2701 and Singer MX60 are direct competitors at nearly identical price points. At the heavy duty level, Brother's ST series and Singer's Heavy Duty 4423 and 4452 attract the same buyer. At the quilting level, the Brother CS6000i and CS7000X are the reference machines, while Singer competes with the Quantum Stylist series. Physical testing under identical conditions for both brands is the only way to produce a direct scored comparison, which is exactly what this catalog is built to do.
Can Brother machines sew through denim and heavy fabrics?
It depends on the machine. Entry-level models in the XM and GX ranges are not designed for heavy fabric use. The ST Heavy Duty series (ST371HD, ST531HD, ST150HDH, ST4031HD) is built specifically to handle thicker materials, with a steel frame and higher-torque motor. Whether the ST series actually delivers on that claim under real fabric loads is exactly what physical testing addresses: denim at 2, 4, and 6 layers with pass and fail results recorded at each layer count. The Heavy Fabric Performance score reflects that layer-by-layer result directly.
What is the difference between the Brother CS6000i and CS7000X?
The CS7000X is the step-up from the CS6000i. It adds more built-in stitches, a wider quilting table extension, and additional included presser feet. Both machines are quilting-focused, computerized machines at broadly similar price points. The CS6000i is the more commonly purchased model, driven by its price-to-feature ratio and consistent bestseller positioning. The CS7000X attracts buyers who want more working space and a larger stitch library. A direct scored comparison between the two will be available once both machines complete the testing protocol.
Are Brother embroidery machines worth buying?
Brother's SE series machines (SE600, SE700, SE1900) function as both a conventional sewing machine and an embroidery unit, which is the core of their appeal and the source of most buyer uncertainty. A combination machine involves trade-offs: the embroidery hoop area is smaller than a dedicated embroidery machine, and the sewing performance sits below a dedicated mid-range sewing machine at the same price. Whether those trade-offs are acceptable depends on how frequently both functions will be used. Testing evaluates the sewing function and the embroidery function independently, so each score reflects actual performance rather than an averaged impression of the whole machine.
Where are Brother sewing machines manufactured?
Brother sewing machines are manufactured in various locations including Vietnam, China, and Japan, depending on the specific model and production period. Country of origin can vary across production runs of the same model. Testing does not differentiate by manufacturing location: the score reflects how the purchased unit performed under the standardized protocol, which is the same regardless of where the machine was made.